Cohabitation is when someone lives with you and shares the bills and expenses. This is prohibited in some cases of alimony.
[…] Cohabitation is when someone lives with you and shares the bills and expenses. This is prohibited in some cases of alimony.
You need to review your divorce decree and orders. If he was not given that right in the decree then the answer is no. He would need to return to court to modify the alimony order. He cannot make changes by himself.
The laws on cohabitation are well established in Pennsylvania. Lawyers advise clients that if they cohabit after they have been divorced they will most likely not receive alimony. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3706 provides that, "no Petitioner is entitled to receive an award of alimony where the Petitioner, subsequent to the divorce pursuant to which alimony is being sought, has entered into cohabitation with a person of the opposite sex who is not a member of the family of the Petitioner within the degrees of consanguinity." What determines whether parties are cohabitating? The courts have defined cohabitation as "two persons of the opposite sex resid[ing] together in manner of husband and wife, mutually assuming those rights and duties usually attendant upon the marriage relationship.