Three safeguards against abuse of presidential power are Congress, Supreme Court, and the ability of Congress to impeach.
[…] Congress cannot nullify the Supreme Court decision, however. In most cases, they either rewrite or abandon the legislation. Congress also sometimes ignores Supreme Court decisions, although they are not supposed to.
The judicial review works as a check against Congress because any new or old law can be challenged. If the law is challenged then the Supreme Court must review it to see if it the law is Constitutional or not.
Eight.28 USC § 1, enacted by Congress, states: "The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum."
No, the Supreme Court is part of the Judicial Branch. Congress is part of the legislative branch.