Science
Beauty
Perfumes and Colognes

What has replaced ambergris in many perfumes?

252627

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
2008-09-10 08:30:03
2008-09-10 08:30:03

Ambrox

1
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
๐Ÿ˜‚
0

Related Questions

User Avatar

Whale vomit (technically called Ambergris) was once used as an ingredient in perfumes because of the earthy fragrance it aquires with age. It is rarely used in modern day perfumes and has been replaced by synthetic ingredients that produce the same scent.

User Avatar

After whales are killed, their fat (blubber) is used as fuel. Ambergris from their digestive tracts may be used in perfumes, but some perfumes today use synthetic ambergris.

User Avatar

For expensive perfumes, whale vomit (ambergris) is used

User Avatar

Blubber is used for lipsticks, and ambergris for expensive perfumes.

User Avatar

No. Whale vomit (technically called Ambergris) was once used as an ingredient in perfumes because of the earthy fragrance it aquires with age. It is rarely used in modern day perfumes and has been replaced by synthetic ingredients that produce the same scent.

User Avatar

ambergrisAns) Whale Blubber is a well known ingredient in lipsticks and Ambergris is known to be used to enhance and lengthen the life of expensive perfumes.

User Avatar

Whale vomit (technically called Ambergris) was once used as an ingredient in perfumes because of the earthy fragrance it aquires with age. It is rarely used in modern day perfumes and has been replaced by synthetic ingredients that produce the same scent.

User Avatar

Ambergris used to be a popular component of perfume, but it has now largely been replaced by the use of synthetic materials.

User Avatar

Whales were hunted for their blubber. They also produce ambergris, which is one of the main ingredients in most perfumes.

User Avatar

The excretoy products of whale (or better said of sperm whale) is the ambergris. It is used in the manufacturing of perfumes.

User Avatar

Whales are not cut up to make perfume. Whale vomit (technically called Ambergris) was once used as an ingredient in perfumes because of the earthy fragrance it aquires with age. It is rarely used in modern day perfumes and has been replaced by synthetic ingredients that produce the same scent.

User Avatar

Ambergris may sound like a fancy gemstone but it is in fact whale vomit formed in the intestines of the sperm whale. The sperm whale will vomit out what it cannot digest and apparently this substance is desirable for perfumes.

User Avatar

All perfumes made from ambergris are NOT kosher any time of the year, because whales are not a kosher animal.

User Avatar

When fresh, it smells like feces. Over time, it develops a less astringent, earthy smell. It was used for centuries as a basis for perfumes.

User Avatar

The whales were targeted for ambergris.

User Avatar

There are some perfumes made of ambergris, which is found in the digestive system of a sperm whale. It is known to produce a sweet smell once it has fermented.

User Avatar

You can find ambergris in whales.

User Avatar

Yes! They can and do throw up. In fact, when the vomit from sperm whales petrifies and washes up on the shore it's called "ambergris" a substance commonly used as an additive in perfumes and colognes!

User Avatar

The Ambergris Element was created on 1973-12-01.

User Avatar

Ambergris is a natural waste product from whales, and it may be found (rarely) at the tide line on a beach. Have a crack at Ambergris on wikipedia.org.

User Avatar

You are thinking of ambergris. It is not legal to trade in ambergris in the US. It was used as a fixative in many perfumes. It starts out as a greyish material that smells of marine faeces, but sweetens when it dries to resemble the odor of alcohol. It is not harvested directly from whales so whales do not have to die in order for it to be collected and used. It is still legal in France and Switzerland. So it is possible that depending on the origin of the lipstick, it may contain ambergris, or as you colorfully call it, whale puke. But I think that it is used most often in high-end fragrances rather than in other kinds of cosmetics.

User Avatar

Ambergris is a substance found in the digestive tract of sperm whales.

User Avatar

Whales were hunted extensively in the past due to the fact that whale blubber was a prized ingredient in oil for oil lamps. Also in demand: ambergris oil (for perfumes), and rib bones (for corset stays).

User Avatar

there is a lot of Louis Vuitton perfumes in stores

User Avatar

no. Ambergris is used in the making of perfume. It is a waxy like substance discarded from sperm whale's vomit. Initially, the substance has a foul fecal odor to it. With time, the substance develops a sweeter aroma, more suitable for perfumes. Sometime during the 70's there was an international moratorium placed on ambergris and it's derivatives (perfume, etc) due to it's association with sperm whales. However, since 2005 ambergris which is ethically harvested (along beaches usually) has been used commercially.


Copyright ยฉ 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.