answersLogoWhite
[…] Dealer Licenses are issued by the Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration (MVA). The MVA charges a $500 dealer license fee annually. The State does require a dealer bond the amount of which is based upon the amount of vehicles sold.


How many cars per year can you sell in Georgia before needing a dealer license?

Straight from the source itself!! http://sos.georgia.gov/plb/faqs/35%20faqs.htm" How many vehicles can I sell in a year before I have to be licensed?You may not sell any vehicles with the intent to make a profit before becoming a licensed dealer. O.C.G.A. 43-47-2 (17)(A) defines a used motor vehicle dealer as "any person who, for commission or with intent to make a profit or gain of money or other thing of value, sells, exchanges, rents with option to purchase, offers, or attempts to negotiate a sale or exchange of an interest in used motor vehicles or who is engaged wholly or in part in the business of selling used motor vehicles, whether or not such motor vehicles are owned by such person. A motor vehicle broker shall be deemed to be a used motor vehicle dealer or a used car dealer for the purposes of this chapter."I thought I could sell up to five vehicles in a year before I had to be licensed?The "five cars per year" statement has been misinterpreted by many people. The origin of the "five car" phrase is the Used Motor Vehicle Dealers' and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers' Registration Act. O.C.G.A. 43-47-2 (17)(A) states that "…the sale of five or more used motor vehicles in any one calendar year shall be prima-facie evidence that a person is engaged in the business of selling used motor vehicles." This means that evidence indicating that a person has sold five or more used motor vehicles in any one calendar year can be used to show that the person is engaged in the unlicensed practice of used motor vehicle sales.