answersLogoWhite
[…] A licensed driver who is 17 years of age may not operate a motor vehicle between?

11pm an 5am


How many cars per year can you sell in Utah without a dealers license?

Five The number of vehicles only serves as prima-facia evidence that you are in fact a dealer. The real law is that you may not engage in the sale of any vehicle for profit with out being a licensed dealer: note this is Federal so all States must comply with this at a minimum: No one may sell any vehicles with the intent to make a profit before becoming a licensed dealer. O.C.G.A. 43-47-2 (17)(A) defines a used motor vehicle dealer as "any person who, for commission or with intent to make a profit or gain of money or other thing of value, sells, exchanges, rents with option to purchase, offers, or attempts to negotiate a sale or exchange of an interest in used motor vehicles or who is engaged wholly or in part in the business of selling used motor vehicles, whether or not such motor vehicles are owned by such person." A motor vehicle broker shall be deemed to be a used motor vehicle dealer or a used car dealer for the purposes of this chapter. The Used Motor Vehicle Dealers' and Used Motor Vehicle Parts Dealers' Registration Act. O.C.G.A. 43-47-2 (17)(A) states that "…the sale of five or more used motor vehicles in any one calendar year shall be prima-facie evidence that a person is engaged in the business of selling used motor vehicles." This means that evidence indicating that a person has sold five or more used motor vehicles in any one calendar year can be used to show that the person is engaged in the unlicensed practice of used motor vehicle sales.