answersLogoWhite
[…] answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

The short--and slightly incomplete--answer is six months from your appointment as personal representative (or, if longer, nine months from the date of death of decedent).

Minnesota Statutes § 524.3-706 states:

"Within six months after appointment, or nine months after the death of the decedent, whichever is later, a personal representative, who is not a special administrator or a successor to another representative who has previously discharged this duty, shall prepare and file or mail an inventory of property owned by the decedent at the time of death, listing it with reasonable detail, and indicating as to each listed item, its fair market value as of the date of the decedent's death, and the type and amount of any encumbrance that may exist with reference to any item."

The statute is clear about who you have to mail or otherwise "serve" with the Inventory. The statute is not completely clear about the need to file the Inventory.