answersLogoWhite
[…] In some (not all) states a power of attorney grants legal authority to file bankruptcy or other actions on behalf of the debtor.


What happens if a power of attorney refuses to show the will?

The power of attorney represents a living person and a living person has no obligation to share or show a will. The power of attorney ends with the death of the grantor and they have no say in the estate.


Can a person who has a Durable Power of Attorney in Missouri file and appear in Bankruptcy Court for aged parent who has no assets?

11 U.S.C. 341(d) states that "Prior to the conclusion of the meeting of creditors or equity security holders, the trustee shall orally examine the debtor to ensure that the debtor in a case under chapter 7 of this title is aware of- (1) the potential consequences of seeking a discharge in bankruptcy, including the effects on credit history; (2) the debtor's ability to file a petition under a different chapter of this title; (3) the effect of receiving a discharge of debts under this title; and (4) the effect of reaffirming a debt, including the debtor's knowledge of the provisions of section 524 (d) of this title." Since the debtor is supposed to be orally examined, and not one holding a power of attorney for debtor, many trustees won't do a hearing without the actual debtor.