George Washington
[…] It left to Congress the job of creating the federal court system. Congress has created two types of federal courts, District and Courts of Appeals . It has also enacted laws dealing with the size and function of the Supreme Court.
AnswerNo. Congress established the federal court system in the Judiciary Act of 1789, and has modified the system in subsequent legislation.ExplanationThe Supreme Court is the only federal court established by the Constitution. The remaining federal courts were to be established by the Congress. Article III, Section 1, states: "The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish."
The US federal court system
Georege washington
Congress
because the federal development system was not counted as being a federal court so they count it as not being one of the actual federal court system of the untied states