answersLogoWhite
[…] Barrows v. Jackson, 346 US 249 (1953)

Pursuant to Shelley v. Kraemer, (1948), upheld a state court decision forbidding use of race-based restrictive covenants from being used to recover monetary damages from a party in breach of the covenant. Also ruled that an individual has standing to challenge the constitutionality of the practice without being personally damaged, because the rule to deny standing is outweighed by the need to protect the fundamental rights of an entire class.

Jones v. Mayer, 392 US 409 (1968)

Decision based on Title 42 of federal law (42 USC § 1982) that stated: "all citizens shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property." Reversed lower court rulings that housing discrimination laws applied only to government entities, and did not reach private parties, and held that refusing to sell or rent property to otherwise qualified African-Americans (or any non-whites) was unconstitutional.