If there really were no complaints the employee can probably file for wrongful termination.
[…] The customers probably went over his head, straight to the manager.
a fatty
Gallagher Basset Services have largely received poor reviews across a number of review sites including one for current employees. The complaints reflect a poor history of dealing with customer and employee grievances.
A letter of transfer letter is a letter from a previous employer to be received by employee's new employer for recommendation. This usually happens when the employee is transferring to the same franchise just a different location.
From Minn. Stat. s. 177.24: "Any gratuity received by an employee or deposited in or about a place of business for personal services rendered by an employee is the sole property of the employee. No employer may require an employee to contribute or share a gratuity received by the employee with the employer or other employees or to contribute any or all of the gratuity to a fund or pool operated for the benefit of the employer or employees. This section does not prevent an employee from voluntarily and individually sharing gratuities with other employees."
YES, if you are a full time employee and have been employed for 6 months. There are some other fine print but basically, the employee shall be entitled to the employee's usual compensation for time received from such employment (including travel and jury duty time).