Massachusetts was the first state in the United States to legalize same sex marriage as the result of a judicial decision on November 18, 2003.
[…] In Texas, for a couple to be considered married under common law, they must agree to be married, live together as spouses, and present themselves to others as a married couple. No formal ceremony or marriage license is required.
Common law marriages are those that occur in an unofficial manner but that may be recognized in certain situations and places. Common law marriages can occur only in certain U.S. states. There are likely other countries outside the U.S. that have common law marriages, too. Arizona has a specific statute relating to common law marriages: Arizona Revised Statute §25-111 states as follows: A. A marriage shall not be contracted by agreement without a marriage ceremony. B. A marriage contracted within this state is not valid unless all of the following occur: 1. A license is issued as provided in this title. 2. The marriage is solemnized by a person authorized by law to solemnize marriages or by a person purporting to act in such capacity and believed in good faith by at least one of the parties to be so authorized. 3. The marriage is solemnized before the expiration of the marriage license. C. The requirements of this section do not apply to the conversion of an existing marriage that is valid in this state to a covenant marriage that complies with the requirements of section 25-902. As you will note above, the statute states that for a marriage entered into in Arizona, certain requirements must be met. Specifically, Arizona requires a ceremony, license and an authorized person to conduct the ceremony (or at least believed to be authorized).