answersLogoWhite
[…] However, having a written agreement is advisable as it provides clear evidence of the terms and can help prevent disputes. Certain types of contracts, such as those involving real estate or significant financial transactions, typically must be in writing to be enforceable under the Statute of Frauds. Always consult legal advice for specific situations.


What contracts are specifically required to be writing under the statute of frauds?

You might want to check with a State of Washington attorney, but according to an internet search, RCW 19.36.010 reads: In the following cases, specified in this section, any agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized, that is to say: (1) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed in one year from the making thereof; (2) every special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person; (3) every agreement, promise or undertaking made upon consideration of marriage, except mutual promises to marry; (4) every special promise made by an executor or administrator to answer damages out of his own estate; (5) an agreement authorizing or employing an agent or broker to sell or purchase real estate for compensation or a commission.


What different types of contracts are available from ATandT for a Blackberry?

There are several different types of contracts available from AT&T for a Blackberry. AT&T offers yearly contracts for a Blackberry, as well as monthly.