You might want to check with a State of Washington attorney, but according to an internet search, RCW 19.36.010 reads:
[…] You might want to check with a State of Washington attorney, but according to an internet search, RCW 19.36.010 reads:
In the following cases, specified in this section, any agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized, that is to say: (1) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed in one year from the making thereof; (2) every special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person; (3) every agreement, promise or undertaking made upon consideration of marriage, except mutual promises to marry; (4) every special promise made by an executor or administrator to answer damages out of his own estate; (5) an agreement authorizing or employing an agent or broker to sell or purchase real estate for compensation or a commission.
Oral contracts can be enforced in Arizona. But the contract cannot violate the statute of frauds which requires certain contracts to be in writing.
The Statute of Frauds provides that contracts for the sale of land must be in writing.