That's confusing.
Well, if he ALWAYS lies, and he said that he lied, would mean he had told the truth though he could have lied so the situation may be a lie
Today is Thursday. The fisherman tells you he lied yesterday because he lies on Wednesday and tells the truth on Thursday. The hunter lies on Thursdays, but tells the truth on Wednesday. Therefore he is lying that he lied on Wednesday.This is really a difficult question.
Ask one brother what the other brother's answer would be
No, he is lying. If he were saying the truth, then, in theory, as he is a chicken, he would be lying. Then, he cannot tell the truth. So, he is lying. But, if he is lying, then all chickens say the truth, and he cannot be lying. The key lies in the word "all". He is lying that ALL chickens always lie, therefore not necessarily all chickens say the truth. It could be that some chickens always lie. The truth does not have to be the opposite. Therefore, he is lying that chickens always lie, and the truth is that "some chickens always lie".
"the answer is the man asks them both what would your bother say" The man in this riddle may only ask one question. The answer is: He must ask one of the twins - it doesn't matter which, "What path would your sister tell me to take?" The lying twin will tell you her truth-telling sister will tell you to take the wrong path, not because she is deceiving, but because it is given that she ALWAYS lies. The truth-telling twin will tell you that her lying sister will tell you ALSO the wrong path. Then, the man knows which path is the wrong path and must take the opposite.
it tells lies
doodle always lied and everybody belived him
Today is Thursday. The fisherman tells you he lied yesterday because he lies on Wednesday and tells the truth on Thursday. The hunter lies on Thursdays, but tells the truth on Wednesday. Therefore he is lying that he lied on Wednesday.This is really a difficult question.
He cannot say "I am lying." (if he always tells the truth, he's lying - if he's always lying, he's telling the truth). This is known as the Liar's Paradox.
The worst thing about lies is that we always forget them. The truth is easier to remember and you will never get in trouble for not having your story straight. I really think you should tell the truth. Tell her why you lied, tell her you were embarressed or you didn't want to hurt her, but try to tell her the real reason.
The past tense of 'lies' is 'lied'.
This statement creates a paradox because if the person always lies, then they must be lying about always lying, which means that they are telling the truth. It's a classic example of a paradoxical statement.
only for presents. you should ALWAYS tell the truth
Depends on the girl,if she tells the truth most the time you can believe her, but if she lies alot you can't.
He lied about his name, and why he was not at schhol. (He said he was going home to get an operation to get a tiny tumor off the side of his brain.)
He lied about his name, and why he was not at schhol. (He said he was going home to get an operation to get a tiny tumor off the side of his brain.)
Neither can be said to be true. Everyone, without exception, tells lies in some form or other on occasion. By the same token, everyone, without exceptions tells the truth on occasion.
The question should be, "Are you lying?"