answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

That's confusing.

Well, if he ALWAYS lies, and he said that he lied, would mean he had told the truth though he could have lied so the situation may be a lie

User Avatar

Wiki User

12y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: If a man who always lies tells you that he lied - did he tell you the truth?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Continue Learning about Performing Arts

They both say the truth except for the days when they always lie The fisherman lies on monday Tuesday and Wednesday. The hunter lies on Thursday Friday and Saturday. Which day is today.?

Today is Thursday. The fisherman tells you he lied yesterday because he lies on Wednesday and tells the truth on Thursday. The hunter lies on Thursdays, but tells the truth on Wednesday. Therefore he is lying that he lied on Wednesday.This is really a difficult question.


How do you solve the riddle about the twin brothers who one lies and the other tells the truth?

Ask one brother what the other brother's answer would be


If a chicken says that all chickens always lie is he telling the truth?

No, he is lying. If he were saying the truth, then, in theory, as he is a chicken, he would be lying. Then, he cannot tell the truth. So, he is lying. But, if he is lying, then all chickens say the truth, and he cannot be lying. The key lies in the word "all". He is lying that ALL chickens always lie, therefore not necessarily all chickens say the truth. It could be that some chickens always lie. The truth does not have to be the opposite. Therefore, he is lying that chickens always lie, and the truth is that "some chickens always lie".


How do you figure out the riddle with the twins one lies and one tells the truth?

"the answer is the man asks them both what would your bother say" The man in this riddle may only ask one question. The answer is: He must ask one of the twins - it doesn't matter which, "What path would your sister tell me to take?" The lying twin will tell you her truth-telling sister will tell you to take the wrong path, not because she is deceiving, but because it is given that she ALWAYS lies. The truth-telling twin will tell you that her lying sister will tell you ALSO the wrong path. Then, the man knows which path is the wrong path and must take the opposite.


What is the relationship between dance culture it came from?

it tells lies

Related questions

What are the lies doodle tells?

doodle always lied and everybody belived him


They both say the truth except for the days when they always lie The fisherman lies on monday Tuesday and Wednesday. The hunter lies on Thursday Friday and Saturday. Which day is today.?

Today is Thursday. The fisherman tells you he lied yesterday because he lies on Wednesday and tells the truth on Thursday. The hunter lies on Thursdays, but tells the truth on Wednesday. Therefore he is lying that he lied on Wednesday.This is really a difficult question.


Bobby either always lies or always tells the truth Regardless of which it is there is one statement that Bobby can never make What is it?

He cannot say "I am lying." (if he always tells the truth, he's lying - if he's always lying, he's telling the truth). This is known as the Liar's Paradox.


Can you give me a reason for why you lied your girlfriend about pictures?

The worst thing about lies is that we always forget them. The truth is easier to remember and you will never get in trouble for not having your story straight. I really think you should tell the truth. Tell her why you lied, tell her you were embarressed or you didn't want to hurt her, but try to tell her the real reason.


What is the past tense for lies?

The past tense of 'lies' is 'lied'.


If Someone says that they always lie are they telling the truth Or are they lying?

This statement creates a paradox because if the person always lies, then they must be lying about always lying, which means that they are telling the truth. It's a classic example of a paradoxical statement.


When lies are admitted?

only for presents. you should ALWAYS tell the truth


If a girl tells you that the guy that you are dating is her boyfriend should i believe her?

Depends on the girl,if she tells the truth most the time you can believe her, but if she lies alot you can't.


What are some of the lies Holden tells Mrs. Morrow?

He lied about his name, and why he was not at schhol. (He said he was going home to get an operation to get a tiny tumor off the side of his brain.)


What are some of lies Holden tells Mr Morrow?

He lied about his name, and why he was not at schhol. (He said he was going home to get an operation to get a tiny tumor off the side of his brain.)


Do more people lie than say the truth?

Neither can be said to be true. Everyone, without exception, tells lies in some form or other on occasion. By the same token, everyone, without exceptions tells the truth on occasion.


There is a road with two paths in the middle there is a house with twins one tells lies the other tells the truth and you are entitled to one question What question will you ask?

The question should be, "Are you lying?"