When did Margaret Sanger divorce James Slee?
[…] This act dictates policy and oversees the programs administrated by the states. The basic understanding here is the states were essentially required to act in the failure of the Veterans Administration. From 1987 and prior the answer is yes.
From 1988 to present the answer is no. The US Congress responded to this case by firing the Veterans Administration. They enacted the Department of Veterans Affairs Act of 1988 and completely rewrote Title 38 in its entirety.
38 USC § 211 - 1987
"The decisions rendered by the Administrator on any question of law or fact under any law administered by the Veterans' Administration providing benefits for veterans."
38 USC § 511 - 1988
"The Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans. Subject to subsection (b)(Appeals Processes), the decision of the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise."
This response of Congress declared Sole Authority for the new department and obligates the USDVA to divide the compensation through apportionment for dependents.
Is it legal for the Department of Veterans Affairs to divide VA Compensation?