Cheeses
Philippines
Halal and Haram

Rennet

Rennet is an enzyme that is produced in the stomachs of all mammals, and plays an integral role in the production of most cheeses. Rennet causes a mammal's milk to coagulate, separating it into both liquid and solid elements. The rennet is usually taken from the fourth stomach of a young calf.

Asked in Cheeses, Rennet

How do you make vegetarian rennet?

1 quart nettle or fig leaves 1 quart water 1 tsp salt Simmer in well covered pot for 10 minutes. Strain and add to warm soy milk. One cup of liquid will curdle 4 quarts of soy milk. ...
Asked in Cheeses, Rennet

Is there rennet in beer?

Rennet is used in the production of cheese.
Asked in Cheeses, Rennet

What can be used instead of rennet?

citric acid can be used for this purpose
Asked in Cheeses, Rennet

Is animal rennet used in making mozzarella?

depends on the brand, for example Sargento does, BelGioioso doesn't.
Asked in Cheeses, Rennet

From What plants can you produce vegetable rennet?

Seeds of Withania coagulans (Solanaceae family). Also called vegetable rennet ; paneer band, paneer dodi, Tukhm-e-Hayat (urdu and persian) ...
Asked in Cheeses, Rennet

What is brand name of rennet tables for chees?

There are a lot of brands of rennet tablets. For example, Marschall M-50 is a vegetable based rennet that comes in tablet form. You can also find liquid vegetable rennet one is an in house brand from Cheesesupply.com. The same company also supplies a liquid animal rennet. Another name brand is Junket rennet which can be found at AmericanSpice.com, Amazon.com and a host of other sites around the web and more than possibly in your own town. Junket has been around for a...
Asked in Cheeses, Rennet

Where to get rennet tablets?

Certain stores sell them near wine making supplies, or you can try online or a local cheese maker, which is where I got mine. ...
Asked in Rennet

What is non-animal rennet?

Rennet is substance containing rennin, an enzyme having the property of clotting, or curdling, milk. It is used in the making of cheese and junket. Animal Rennet is obtained from the fourth, or true, stomach (abomasum) of milk-fed calves. The preparation of rennet was formerly a part of the domestic function of making cheese; the inner membrane was kept in salt, dried, and, when rennet was needed, soaked in water. Now extract of rennet is made and sold commercially. It is usually prepared by...
Asked in Cheeses, Rennet

What is a rennet tablet?

Rennet is an enzyme used in the production of cheese (It turns the milk into curds). It can be obtained in either tablet or liquid form. ...
Asked in Cheeses, Rennet

What is the purpose of rennet?

It is used in the preparation of cheese makin; the lining of a calf or other animal. ...
Asked in Philippines, Cheeses, Rennet

Where can you buy rennet in the Philippines?

I was plagued with this question as well before as to where I could get my hands on some rennet without slaughtering a baby cow or wait for some one to make a Lechon out of the cow and have me myself extract the rennet from the cow. But I finally found where I could get some Microbial Rennet in the Philippines. You can order rennet in UPLB and the order process takes about 2 - 3 weeks. Kindly visit the site...
Asked in Philippines, Cheeses, Rennet

Where to buy Rennet in Philippines?

Rennet tablets are now available in the Philippines email boswood@gmail.com. They can fedex the tablets to you anywhere in the philippines. Please note they are P100 per tablet with a shipping fee of P110 for up to 10 Tablets. Be further advised that this service is no longer available for individuals. Due to time wasters and pretenders, You had a great service and destroyed it again. Now only available for companies, Minimum order is 10 Tablets ...
Asked in Cheeses, Rennet

Is there animal rennet in cheddar cheese?

Most cheddar cheeses contain animal rennet.
Asked in Philippines, Cheeses, Rennet

Where to buy Rennet in the Philippines?

I was plagued with this question as well before as to where I could get my hands on some rennet without slaughtering a baby cow or wait for some one to make a Lechon out of the cow and have me myself extract the rennet from the cow. But I finally found where I could get some Microbial Rennet in the Philippines. You can order rennet in UPLB and the order process takes about 2 - 3 weeks. Kindly visit the site...
Asked in Judaism, Kosher Food, Rennet

Why is the use of rennet - the stomach lining of calves - in preparing cheese not seen as a mixture of meat and dairy according to kosher standards?

The simplest way to answer this is that a miniscule portion of meat in a dairy product that does not impart taste is permitted. The separation between meat and dairy need not be absolute to the level of microbes, but to the level where the taste is noticeable and the quantity is still small. When rennet is used, it is primarily the microscopic enzymes that are added to the milk. However, rennet from non-kosher animals (such as cows that are slaughtered incorrectly...
Asked in Cheeses, Rennet

What is cow's rennet?

Rennet is curdled milk found in the stomach of an unweaned calf. Rennet is used in curdling milk for cheese, junket, etc. Rennet is also a preparation made from the stomach membrane of a calf or from certain fungi which is used for the same purpose describe previously. ...
Asked in Cheeses, Rennet

What are rennet curds?

I believe they have to do with the cheese making process. They are an ingredient in cheese. ...
Asked in Cheeses, Rennet

Does Philadelphia cream cheese have animal rennet?

yes, cream cheese has whey which has curdled milk so it may be animal derived. ...
Asked in Cheeses, Rennet

Where can you buy Rennet Tablets in Houston TX?

Whole foods at the Kirby location
Asked in Cheeses, Rennet

Is cow rennet vegetarian?

No. Cows get killed to produce it.
Asked in Cheeses, Rennet

Does brie cheese contain any rennet?

Yes. Rennet is used to curdle the milk. There are substitutes but traditional cheese making depends on the use of rennet. If your Brie comes from France then you can be sure rennet was used. ...
Asked in Cheeses, Rennet

Do cheese slices contain rennet?

Typically yes unless it is marked as "vegetarian"
Asked in Cheeses, Rennet

How do you make vegetable rennet from nettles?

Simmer 1 qt nettles, 1 qt water, 1 tsp salt for 10 minutes. Strain. Add to warm milk. 1 cup curdles 4 quarts milk. Recipe can be halved or quartered ...
Asked in Cheeses, Rennet

Where does rennet for cheese come from?

Rennet in a set of enzymes which come from the stomach of a cow. It is used in the cheese-making process to help the milk to curdle. There are vegetarian alternatives for those who prefer it, so check the label when you buy. ...
Asked in Cheeses, Rennet

Is animal rennet used in crisps from pigs?

As many people are allergic to animal rennet, if used in a product it should indicate this on the label. If it does not it is probably safe to eat, but if in doubt at all, don't eat it. Rennet is mainly found in cheese and cheese products. ...