Can a UK citizen get married in Russia even though they're on a tourist visa?

already exists.

Would you like to merge this question into it?

already exists as an alternate of this question.

Would you like to make it the primary and merge this question into it?

exists and is an alternate of .

Yes
1 person found this useful

Can a US citizen get married in India on a tourist visa or would it be a different visa or does it matter?

HI TO ALL WHO WHATS TO KNOW THIS ANSWER WELL YES A US CITZEN CAN MARRY IN INDIA ON A TOURIST VISA BUT THERE ARE THINGS YOU MOST KNOW BEFORE GOING THERE THOW 1.PASSPORT AND VISA BUT IF YOU DECIDE TO GO THERE NAD MARRY I WOULD TAKE ORINALS AND COPIES OF THE FOLLOWING WITH YOU AND THIS AMOUNT OF MONMEY (MORE)

Can a US citizen legally marry a person who is in the country with a tourist visa?

Yes, even two non-citizens with visas can get married. Just bring your visa and passport to the county courthouse and register for a lisense. ------ You can get married, but you cant have the status of the non-immigrant adjusted if you get married in the USA without going through the proper K1 (MORE)

What problems will an illegal alien face when he marries a citizen here if he came here on a valid tourist visa and overstayed over a year?

Overstaying a visa- no matter what classification- is grounds for deportation. If he is in hiding, you had better keep him there. Marriage would make no difference. Answer If the illegal alien can into the U.S. on a valid tourist visa even it is currently expired would be able to adjust status wh (MORE)

If a foreign national marries a U.S. citizen while they're in the country on a vistor's visa will they have to leave the country and apply for reentry.?

Answer . they must apply for a visa which is valid in that country so thet can have a permanant stay.\n. \nNicole\n. \n . \n Generally the person will need to return to their country of origin and then the citizen spouse can apply for the reentry of the foreign national spouse. Immigration l (MORE)

Can you get married in the US on a tourist visa?

To do this, you must first establish your relationship meaning that a formal wedding must have already taken place. Your spouse must then go through the immigration process and receive a valid immigrant visa to enter the United States. This can sometimes mean waiting for a visa number to become avai (MORE)

What are the requirements for a UK citizen to marry a us citizen in the United States the UK citizen here on visa.?

i am a UK citizen and have married a us citizen, the US citizen (fianc(e)) has to send of a I-129F petition basically asking for permission to marry a non citizen, it includes forms about each other (biographical information) proof you are together (pics, tickets etc) statements saying you are toget (MORE)

How can someone who entered the US as a minor with a tourist visa and overstayed by 15 years with a SSN but no home country id marry a US citizen?

Just get married! . Just go get married. Your alien status has nothing to do with getting married. Normalizing your status after marriage is another matter though. You should still be able to change your illegal alien status to that of legal resident by way of marriage to a citizen, but the pr (MORE)

I married a US citizen in the Philippines he returned to the US and he left me to process the papers I have a multiple entry US tourist visa before I married him can I use this visa to go to the US?

Answer . Tourist visas are intended to allow individuals to *temporarily travel to the U.S.. If you make it to the U.S. port of entry, immigration officials may send you back to your home country once they learn you are married to a U.S. citizen. Remember, immigration officials at the ports of (MORE)

If you are a UK citizen who has just married a us citizen in the us is it easier to get a visa in the UK or the us so you can be together?

UK citizens do not need visas to enter the us,however, if you are both planning to live in the us i would advice you to get married in the us and apply for a greencard after your marraige.if successful you will be given a 2 year conditional stay. you will be given a green card after your conditional (MORE)

How do you marry girlfriend in US on tourist visa?

They have to become citizens of that country to marry that person. As long as she came to the US legally, and has proofnoprior marriage (proof of divorce) you can marry her in the US or her home country. It would be easier to marry her in the US and apply for I-485 status adjustment. They do not ha (MORE)

If an illegal filipina who has expired tourist visa and then he married to a filipina citizen will it still allow the illegal filipinas to apply for residency?

If she wants to stay in the United States, she had beter think of marrying someone who is already an US citizen. Then gather as much evidence of the validity of the relationship as possible such as photos, letters / emails between themselves, affadavits from friends and family regarding the rela (MORE)

Can a tourist on a visa waiver program 90 days who overstayed adjust status by marrying a US citizen?

this is the scenario: my wife is currently a permanent resident. We got married in Italy AFTER she got her green card . We decided not to file a petition on my behalf as that would put me on a long waiting list. We are now in the process of going to the US to accrue physical presence and get her ci (MORE)

Can a US citizen legally marry someone who is in the country on a tourist visa?

It's not actually illegal, though it may look a bit suspicious, and marriage does not automatically confer upon your non-citizen spouse the right to remain in the country... you'll need to file a petition for permanent resident status for them, or they'll have to leave when their tourist visa expire (MORE)

Is it possible for you to avail a US tourist visa if you are married with a US citizen How can you avail for such visa?

The K-3/K-4 visas are reserved for the spouse and children of US. citizens, while the V-1/V-2 visas are reserved for the spouse and children of Lawful Permanent Residents. The US. sponsor must have already filed a Form I-130, Immigrant Petition on behalf of his or her relative. The K-3/K-4 or V-1/V- (MORE)

Marrying an American on a tourist visa?

im on a tourist visa in the states and i plan to marry an American citizen before my visa expires. you just get a marriage certificate, then get married at a courthouse or whatever, then you need to fill in two different forms for change of status and an aplication for a green card. you may be calle (MORE)

How does a Russian citizen get a French tourist visa?

A Russian citizen must contact the French consulate in Russia toget a French tourist visa. You must go through the applicationprocess and pay all necessary fees. Then you must wait for the visato be approved before you can travel.

Can you stay and work in US if you get married to a US citizen in US even when your visa is expiered?

I'm in US under a VWP visa but will expire soon, and I have married an US citizen,can change or adjust my status without leaving US , what petition form should I have to file.I -130 or I - 485......?! With a US visa since you are already in US you can continue to do so. You would have to file (MORE)

Can you get removed even though married to a US citizen?

Yes, you can be removed from the USA even though married to a US citizen. The immigration offices/patrol may interview the people in the marriage, if there is suspicion the marriage is a scam. Marrying to stay in the USA is against the law. There is a penalty for it.

Can a UK citizen marry an American on a travel visa?

The quick answer is NO. The only intent of entering the USA on a tourist visa is for that purpose and that purpose only. If you intend on marrying a US citizen you must apply for a K-1 visa if you have not maried yet and a K-2 if you have already been married for three years. If you are stopped and (MORE)

Can you get annulment of your marriage in the Philippines even though you are married in the UK to a British man?

Although I am, admittedly, not familiar with Philippine Law, Divorce and Annulment are two entirely different legal processes. You probably can file for a divorce, but seriously doubt that you could have the marriage actually annulled. If your husband is not in the PI but is resident in the UK, it i (MORE)

What happens when a us citizen married a non citizen with a tourist visa?

A US citizen can marry a non citizen on tourist visa provided the marriage is genuine and the alien didn't enter US with the sole intent of marrying and settling in US thus committing a visa fraud. So its important : . for the marriage to happen in good faith. . tourist should not hastily marr (MORE)

My daughter is a US citizen i am from france on a tourist visa i am wondering how i can gain permanent residency here without having to get married or get a work visa?

Since your daughter is a US citizen, she can sponsor a green card directly for you. This is possible as you are in the immediate relative category. You will not have to wait for a long time( for the visa number to be available) due to this preference category. Your daughter should be above 21 year (MORE)