How long will it take for a immigrant to get a green card when they are married to a us citizen?

already exists.

Would you like to merge this question into it?

already exists as an alternate of this question.

Would you like to make it the primary and merge this question into it?

exists and is an alternate of .

6 to 7 months.
1 person found this useful

What will happen if a US citizen is caught marrying an immigrant just so they will get a green card?

Answer . In 1986 Congress passed the Immigration Marriage Fraud Amendment. This act sets the penalties imposed on persons who enter into fraudlent marriages to obtain resid

If a US Citizen marries an illegal immigrant how long will it take for them to get their green card?

It will take about three months for the work permit and social security number to come out, then another three months are needed for the actual green card. In other words, it

How long does it take to get a green card after marrying a US citizen?

Answer . You don't just get a green card. You still have to apply for a visa in order to stay in the United States. . If you get married overseas there are a few differen

How long does it take to get green card if you marry US citizen?

Once the US citizen spouse petitions using Form I-130 for the alien spouse's green card and the priority date becomes current visa will be available for the applicant to enter

How long after you get married with a us citizen can you apply for a green card?

Individuals who obtain a Green Card through marriage to a U.S. Citizen are granted "Conditional" Green Card status when they enter US just after marriage, which is only valid

How long does it take an illegal to get his green card if he marries a us citizen?

This may not be possible at all. There is a penalty if you enter the US illegally. If there was ILLEGAL entry, then it would take a trip to the U.S. embassy/consulate in that

How long does it take to get green card for married son of a citizen?

11 months The Married children of U.S. citizens are third preference to get green card when sponsored by US citizen. First preference for spouses and children below 21 ye