How long will it take for a immigrant to get a green card when they are married to a us citizen?

already exists.

Would you like to merge this question into it?

already exists as an alternate of this question.

Would you like to make it the primary and merge this question into it?

exists and is an alternate of .

6 to 7 months.
1 person found this useful

If an illegal immigrant from Mexico and an US citizen have children together and want to get married would he or she be allowed a green card?

I am also wondering about this question. someone please help. answer is yes. If you go to www.immigrationdirect.com it'll explain everything. There is also currently something called a touchback. If an immigrant from Mexico comes here undocumented and has children and a wife here they have to gol ba (MORE)

What will happen if a US citizen is caught marrying an immigrant just so they will get a green card?

Answer . In 1986 Congress passed the Immigration Marriage Fraud Amendment. This act sets the penalties imposed on persons who enter into fraudlent marriages to obtain resident status for a foreign national. Both parties can be charged with a federal felony which carries a 2-5 year federal prison (MORE)

If an illegal alien gets married to a US citizen how long would it take for the illegal alien to get his social security card and a temporary or permanent green card?

dont . you can`t first apply to the green card (i- 130) then they will answer (2 years) arter the answer you have to pick up your green card at the country your husband is originally from the they will apply the 10 year law punishment for being here illegaly after that period you will be put at (MORE)

If a illegal immigrant marries a US citizen how long will it take the immigrant to a acquire legal stay in the US?

It could take years INS Laws are always changing and it also depends on how they enteredthe country. and if they have ever been in trouble with the law for any thing.or if they are intiled to a waiver. but waivers are not all ways much help they can still be deported.keep copies of all paper work, m (MORE)

If a US Citizen marries an illegal immigrant how long will it take for them to get their green card?

It will take about three months for the work permit and social security number to come out, then another three months are needed for the actual green card. In other words, it will take total of 6months or even less as long as your application and the documents are correct and everything is perfectly (MORE)

How long does it take to get a green card after marrying a US citizen?

Answer . You don't just get a green card. You still have to apply for a visa in order to stay in the United States. . If you get married overseas there are a few different visa options. If the American citizen has been living in the foreign country for over 6 months, they can apply for an I-130 (MORE)

After marrying a us citizen can an illegal immigrant obtain a green card while still in the states?

Answer . Answer If you were or are in the States illegally then I seriously doubt that even though you married an American citizen you would get a Green Card so that you could work legally.. I believe that the American Immigration policy would be to ask you to go back to the country you came (MORE)

How long does it take for an interview with immigration if your a citizen and marry a Salvadorian?

It depends.. If the documents you submitted provide strong case that the officer does not have much doubts, the interview can be short as a few minutes, BUT in cases that paperwork are not well organized and lack of strong evidence especially proof of relationship, the interview can take up to 30 mi (MORE)

What if a Green card holder marries a US citizen?

They can stay here. When a green card holder marries a US citizen, he/she gets to share the benefits enjoyed by the US citizen. The US citizen can also file in for the green card holder's citizenship application.

How long does it take to petition for a parent's green card if you are a US citizen?

my brother applied for my mom. since mom was in the US already (on a visitor's visa), he applied for both petition (for alien relative) and adjustment of status at the same time. if mom was not in US, he'd apply for the petition first, then adjustment of status once petition has been approved. 2 mon (MORE)

How long does it take to get green card if you marry US citizen?

Once the US citizen spouse petitions using Form I-130 for the alien spouse's green card and the priority date becomes current visa will be available for the applicant to enter US will a conditional green card valid for 2 years which using the Form I-485 status should be adjusted to permanent residen (MORE)

If the illegal immigrant entered the country illegally can he get green card if he married to US citizen?

I believe so, but Id hope whoever uses this technique gets blacklisted and hunted down right away No. An illegal immigrant is just that, regardless of whether they marry a US citizen or not. Marrying a US citizen grants a foreign national the right to a green card, as long as they are either not in (MORE)

If a us citizen marries a Mexican illegal immigrant in the us and has 20 years of deportation can he still get the green card and become a resident of the US?

to my knowledge, if you as an American citizen are LEGALLY married to an illegal, all that you have to do is go to your local immigration office and apply for his residency. it is better if you are married in the u.s. before applying. if you guys married in the u.s. so much the better. make sure tha (MORE)

If you have a green card can you marry a US citizen?

Anyone can marry a US citizen, green card or not. The marriage does not automatically give any special privileges to the newly married person. The US citizen can petition for you to be permitted to apply for residency, etc. It is not necessary to be a green card holder to marry a US Citizen. It is (MORE)

Can an illegal immigrant obtain green card by marrying a US citizen?

No. Yes. And maybe. No: On the surface, no, you cannot just marry someone if you are an illegal. You should have married them either before coming, or while here legally, either as a tourist or with a Visa. Yes: You Entered Without Inspection, or overstayed your welcome. But, you did get marri (MORE)

How long after you get married with a us citizen can you apply for a green card?

Individuals who obtain a Green Card through marriage to a U.S. Citizen are granted "Conditional" Green Card status when they enter US just after marriage, which is only valid for two years. Individuals who have been granted Conditional Green Card Status are required to apply to remove the Conditions (MORE)

How long does it take an illegal to get his green card if he marries a us citizen?

This may not be possible at all. There is a penalty if you enter the US illegally. If there was ILLEGAL entry, then it would take a trip to the U.S. embassy/consulate in that person's native country and have a successful I-601 waiver. These are hard to win, but if it is approved, then it would be ab (MORE)

Would it be easier for an illegal immigrant to get a green card if he married a US citizen?

Not nesseciarly, If your talking about a 'fake marraige' then aside from this being illegal and punished by 5 years in jail, there is no way for an illegal immigrant to adjust status to lawful permanent resident (Green Card holder) for one very simple reason: he has no status to adjust FROM! So e (MORE)

Is an Australian who is married to a us citizen eligible for a green card?

Yes.The home country is not an issue to get US green card provided the home country government has no issues. Individuals who obtain a Green Card through marriage to a U.S. Citizen are granted "Conditional" Green Card status, which is only valid for two years. Individuals who have been granted Co (MORE)

How does a international married to a US citizen get a green card?

An international who is married to a US citizen can get his/her green card in the following manner. The US citizen should file in Form I -130 to sponsor the spouse. The Spouse should then file in form I-485 to adjust the status to that of a lawful permanent resident.

Can you get a green card being married to a us citizen?

Of course Yes!! Getting a Green card by marrying a US citizen is the most easiest ways of becoming a PR. After marrying a USC the dependent will be issued a conditional green card which is valid for 2 yrs. The conditional green card holder should apply to remove the conditions on the card and adjust (MORE)

How long does it take to get green card for married son of a citizen?

11 months The Married children of U.S. citizens are third preference to get green card when sponsored by US citizen. First preference for spouses and children below 21 years of age and second preference for unmarried adult children age 21 years and above.Lastly siblings have the fourth preferen (MORE)