If you are 16 and get married with a us citizen how long will it take to get a green card?

already exists.

Would you like to merge this question into it?

already exists as an alternate of this question.

Would you like to make it the primary and merge this question into it?

exists and is an alternate of .

5 yrs punk so get busy
1 person found this useful

If you live in the USA on a green card and marry a US citizen do you become a US citizen?

Answer . \nYes you can become a citizen but it is not automatic because you married a US citizen. You have one thing going for you - your green card.\n. \nYou have to file form N400 - Naturalization papers with the INS to become a citizen. It might take a while because since 9/11, the US has tig (MORE)

How long does it take to get your US citizenship if you marry a US citizen?

A permanent resident can apply for citizenship after 3 years of marriage to a US citizen. You will need to fill out form N-400 ( Naturalization) which comes with a $330 (processing fee) and a $70 Biometric (finger print & background check). If you are applying based on 5 years as a Permanent Resi (MORE)

If an illegal alien gets married to a US citizen how long would it take for the illegal alien to get his social security card and a temporary or permanent green card?

dont . you can`t first apply to the green card (i- 130) then they will answer (2 years) arter the answer you have to pick up your green card at the country your husband is originally from the they will apply the 10 year law punishment for being here illegaly after that period you will be put at (MORE)

If a US Citizen marries an illegal immigrant how long will it take for them to get their green card?

It will take about three months for the work permit and social security number to come out, then another three months are needed for the actual green card. In other words, it will take total of 6months or even less as long as your application and the documents are correct and everything is perfectly (MORE)

How long does it take to get a green card after marrying a US citizen?

Answer . You don't just get a green card. You still have to apply for a visa in order to stay in the United States. . If you get married overseas there are a few different visa options. If the American citizen has been living in the foreign country for over 6 months, they can apply for an I-130 (MORE)

If you marry in Las Vegas how long will it take to get a 'green card'?

Marrying a US citizen does not automatically give a foreign national the right to permanent resident status (green card).. He or she will have to follow the prescribed procedures according to federal law, there is no way to determine how long it might take to receive permanent resident status or if (MORE)

If a US green card holder marry a Canadian citizen will she become a Canadian citizen?

No . No. Assuming that there are no other legal impediments to your entering Canada, you could get into Canada. You could apply for permanent resident status - something you should do BEFORE you arrive in Canada. Being married to a Canadian citizen would probably be a big advantage. Getting Canad (MORE)

If you have a green card are you a us citizen?

No. If you are a green card holder for a minimum period of 5 years and above the age of 18 you need to file the immigration Form N-400 to file for citizenship processing and the process is called naturalization.

What if a Green card holder marries a US citizen?

They can stay here. When a green card holder marries a US citizen, he/she gets to share the benefits enjoyed by the US citizen. The US citizen can also file in for the green card holder's citizenship application.

If a Mexican citizen marries a US Citizen the Mexican citizen has a green card and is married for twelve years with a child what happens if there is a divorce?

Nothing, you only have to be married for 3 years before they can revoke a green card for such a matter. And they don't even revoke a green card just for that, they have to prove that the marriage was entered unlawfully and not for the right reasons. The government is not going to force you to stay m (MORE)

How long does it take to petition for a parent's green card if you are a US citizen?

my brother applied for my mom. since mom was in the US already (on a visitor's visa), he applied for both petition (for alien relative) and adjustment of status at the same time. if mom was not in US, he'd apply for the petition first, then adjustment of status once petition has been approved. 2 mon (MORE)

How long does it take to get green card if you marry US citizen?

Once the US citizen spouse petitions using Form I-130 for the alien spouse's green card and the priority date becomes current visa will be available for the applicant to enter US will a conditional green card valid for 2 years which using the Form I-485 status should be adjusted to permanent residen (MORE)

How long does it take to get the green card when in US?

The process to get green card can be through marriage,employment or through relative and should be petitioned for by the US citizen or green card holder spouse, employer or US citizen relative or green card holder in US respectively. Depending on the availability of the visas under the category you (MORE)

How long does it take for a us citizen to marry a Mexican citizen?

This depends on the marriage laws of the jurisdiction in which you are married. First, you must obtain a marriage license. In some U.S. states, you must then wait a prescribed number of days, in other U.S. states, the marriage can be performed the very same day. As soon as the completed marriage lic (MORE)

If you have a green card can you marry a US citizen?

Anyone can marry a US citizen, green card or not. The marriage does not automatically give any special privileges to the newly married person. The US citizen can petition for you to be permitted to apply for residency, etc. It is not necessary to be a green card holder to marry a US Citizen. It is (MORE)

How long after you get married with a us citizen can you apply for a green card?

Individuals who obtain a Green Card through marriage to a U.S. Citizen are granted "Conditional" Green Card status when they enter US just after marriage, which is only valid for two years. Individuals who have been granted Conditional Green Card Status are required to apply to remove the Conditions (MORE)

How long does it take an illegal to get his green card if he marries a us citizen?

This may not be possible at all. There is a penalty if you enter the US illegally. If there was ILLEGAL entry, then it would take a trip to the U.S. embassy/consulate in that person's native country and have a successful I-601 waiver. These are hard to win, but if it is approved, then it would be ab (MORE)

Is an Australian who is married to a us citizen eligible for a green card?

Yes.The home country is not an issue to get US green card provided the home country government has no issues. Individuals who obtain a Green Card through marriage to a U.S. Citizen are granted "Conditional" Green Card status, which is only valid for two years. Individuals who have been granted Co (MORE)

How does a international married to a US citizen get a green card?

An international who is married to a US citizen can get his/her green card in the following manner. The US citizen should file in Form I -130 to sponsor the spouse. The Spouse should then file in form I-485 to adjust the status to that of a lawful permanent resident.

How long does it take to get the us green card?

Quite a million dollar question with so many petition pending for approval. Depending on the availability, eligibility and preference the visa is issued. The time period for the whole process from petitioning, approval and visa issue can take anytime to even 10 years. So its always important under w (MORE)

Can you get a green card being married to a us citizen?

Of course Yes!! Getting a Green card by marrying a US citizen is the most easiest ways of becoming a PR. After marrying a USC the dependent will be issued a conditional green card which is valid for 2 yrs. The conditional green card holder should apply to remove the conditions on the card and adjust (MORE)

Will you get a Green Card if you marry US citizen who is 19 years old?

Yes 19 year old US citizen can petition for spouse. If you are a U.S. Citizen, and your spouse lives in the U.S. legally, then you can submit Form I-130 and Form I-485 at the same time. This is generally the fastest way to apply for a Green Card. If you are a Legal Permanent Resident, or your spouse (MORE)

How long does it take to get green card for married son of a citizen?

11 months The Married children of U.S. citizens are third preference to get green card when sponsored by US citizen. First preference for spouses and children below 21 years of age and second preference for unmarried adult children age 21 years and above.Lastly siblings have the fourth preferen (MORE)

How long to you get your green card after your marriage to US citizen?

If either of the spouse is a US citizen and another is an alien, once they get married the alien is given the conditional status which is valid for 2 years. 90 days or less before the conditional status expires the US citizen needs to file to remove the conditions using Form I-751 for the alien spou (MORE)