The question and answer are locked and cannot be edited.

With the marriage of a citizen to an illegal alien what is the hardship the person would endure to waive the 10-year-bar?

already exists.

Would you like to merge this question into it?

already exists as an alternate of this question.

Would you like to make it the primary and merge this question into it?

exists and is an alternate of .

I would love to know myself. I am in a similar situation. I have spoken to an attorney. I will tell you my situation and hopefully it will be of some help to you. I am in love with an 'illegal alien' that has overstayed his visa in the United States. We are very close to getting engaged....I thought as a US Citizen it would be no problem, but being that he overstayed his 'visa' - its a lot tougher than I thought.
My attorney advised us NOT to leave the country. But if we do leave the country and head over to his country to do 'our papers' then he can face the possibility of getting a 10-year ban from entering the US. At that point, me 'as the spouse' would have to file a petition of waiver (that can take up to 6-12mos). Even after they review my petition the US Embassy might not grant the 'waiver' and I would have to reapply. So the burden we would have to face is of 2 things: Either I would have to be stuck in his country until he finally is permitted 'legally' back into the US; so not only would I be leaving my family, I would be leaving my job, and I would be in a 3rd world country of poverty.
Or I would have to face the burden of me going back to the US without him until everything is resolved. The point of us being married is to be together not apart. Its tough! It is not easy!
My attorney, however, has advised us to wait for the 'laws' to change. Hopefully you are keeping up with the news because President Bush has submitted a proposal for illegal aliens that are here in the US. Hopefully this proposal will be passed before election of Nov. 2004; if not we will have to wait til after election, but either way there will be new laws on the way for illegal aliens; so we may not have to face any 10-year bans!
Hopefully this has helped you!
  • I have spoken with a lawyer also, and he is an immigration attorney for illegal aliens. He told me that my husband will be able to return to the US in 1 to 1 1/2 years after applying for a visa. You do have to get a waiver to remove the ban, but my understanding is that the ban is however long the illegal alien was in the US illegally. Ex. My husband was here 4 1/2 years illegally, so they would ban him for 4 1/2 years plus the 1 to 1 1/2 years to process his visa. Hope this helped.
 There is a whole forum dedicated to the I-601 at immigrate2us


ANSWER

Please get another attorney !!! If your fiancee OVERSTAYED HIS VISA, he will be fine if you get married, I DID TOO !! and i was able to obtain my green card. The process is pretty straight forward, you can even do it yourself but it'll be a lot easier with a COMPETENT attorney. In the other hand if he came to the country "MOJADO" (WET) crossed the border without Immigration inspection, now he is going to get out of town and will have to wait 10 years unless a waiver can be obtained which is difficult.

Answer 09/07/08

So I might be waaay too late on this.. but I am in the same situation too! But I would advise this.. The hardship you have to go through has to be medical. Most of the time, the INS and all that will actually be MORE understanding when It's an actual medical problem, and you NEED your husband/wife. And If he has or she has the 10 year ban already and you did the petition.. Best thing to do is to PROVE that you need that person here. DO not LIVe there with him or her. Because that will prove that he is not as important to come here because you can go there. A visit every month or every other month, whatever. Proves that you need him/her, but you come back.. and prove that he needs to be here. Get it?
Thanks for the feedback!

What problems will an illegal alien face when he marries a citizen here if he came here on a valid tourist visa and overstayed over a year?

Overstaying a visa- no matter what classification- is grounds for deportation. If he is in hiding, you had better keep him there. Marriage would make no difference.    If

Why is a child born in the US to illegal aliens a citizen?

The order of law invovled, jus soli, was enacted with the 14th amendment to grant citizenship to all aboriginal people of continent US and extraterritorial regions under US co

Can an illegal alien become legal by marriage to a US Citizen?

  Answer   No, but the person you marry can sponsor your citizenship making it easier. It takes about a year, because the us citizen will be investigated and both

If an illegal immigrant marries an American citizen while here illegally is a hardship petition the only way for him to get LPR or citizenship status and must he first go home and 10 year bar apply?

  I think that's the only thing you can do. I always tell people that the right way to marry an illegal immigrant is for the US citizen to apply for a fiance/ee visa first

Does an illegal alien from Nigeria become a legal resident or citizen by marrying a US citizen?

No, not at all. If an illegal alien marries a U.S. citizen, the U.S. citizen is allowed in the U.S., there partner is not unless they do it the correct way and get a visa. If

Can an illegal alien receive a green card if they marry a citizen?

Sometimes. The immigrant must follow the same procedures and apply for the green card. Often, they must voluntarily return to their home country to wait for their visa and per

How do you become a legal citizen if you were brought to the United States as a child and have lived here for more than 11 years as an illegal alien?

There are a number of responses to this question, and you will see them below. But first, it should be noted that while currently, the "Dream Act" is stuck in congressional g

Is it easier for an illegal alien to become a citizen if he has a child in the US?

In order for a foreign citizen to become and American citizen, they must first obtain a visa that gives them permanent residency status (the fabled "Green Card", which is neit

Will a illegal alien who married a US Citizen be deported after marriage?

First, When the INS catches the illegal alien, they WILL be deported. After paying a $1,000 fine, and waiting 3 to 5 years, the alien may then apply for a marriage visa, a gre

Can an illegal alien become a citizen if they have a child that is a U.S. citizen?

Marrying a U.S. citizen and having children resulting from the marriage DOES NOT automatically award citizenship or permanent resident status to an alien, especially one who i

Can a US citizen marry an illegal alien?

  Answer   Yes, but it doesn't automatically make the illegal citizen an American. That's a long and complicated process.     *   In addition, the majorit

What rights do US citizens have that illegal aliens do not?

Rights of a U.S. citizen includes the right to vote and the ability to sponsor relatives to come to the United States.Also the right to join judiciary and to travel abroad fre