The question and answer are locked and cannot be edited.

With the marriage of a citizen to an illegal alien what is the hardship the person would endure to waive the 10-year-bar?

already exists.

Would you like to merge this question into it?

already exists as an alternate of this question.

Would you like to make it the primary and merge this question into it?

exists and is an alternate of .

With the marriage of a citizen to an illegal alien what is the hardship the person would endure to waive the 10-year-bar?
I would love to know myself. I am in a similar situation. I have spoken to an attorney. I will tell you my situation and hopefully it will be of some help to you. I am in love with an 'illegal alien' that has overstayed his visa in the United States. We are very close to getting engaged....I thought as a US Citizen it would be no problem, but being that he overstayed his 'visa' - its a lot tougher than I thought.
My attorney advised us NOT to leave the country. But if we do leave the country and head over to his country to do 'our papers' then he can face the possibility of getting a 10-year ban from entering the US. At that point, me 'as the spouse' would have to file a petition of waiver (that can take up to 6-12mos). Even after they review my petition the US Embassy might not grant the 'waiver' and I would have to reapply. So the burden we would have to face is of 2 things: Either I would have to be stuck in his country until he finally is permitted 'legally' back into the US; so not only would I be leaving my family, I would be leaving my job, and I would be in a 3rd world country of poverty.
Or I would have to face the burden of me going back to the US without him until everything is resolved. The point of us being married is to be together not apart. Its tough! It is not easy!
My attorney, however, has advised us to wait for the 'laws' to change. Hopefully you are keeping up with the news because President Bush has submitted a proposal for illegal aliens that are here in the US. Hopefully this proposal will be passed before election of Nov. 2004; if not we will have to wait til after election, but either way there will be new laws on the way for illegal aliens; so we may not have to face any 10-year bans!
Hopefully this has helped you!
  • I have spoken with a lawyer also, and he is an immigration attorney for illegal aliens. He told me that my husband will be able to return to the US in 1 to 1 1/2 years after applying for a visa. You do have to get a waiver to remove the ban, but my understanding is that the ban is however long the illegal alien was in the US illegally. Ex. My husband was here 4 1/2 years illegally, so they would ban him for 4 1/2 years plus the 1 to 1 1/2 years to process his visa. Hope this helped.
 There is a whole forum dedicated to the I-601 at immigrate2us


ANSWER

Please get another attorney !!! If your fiancee OVERSTAYED HIS VISA, he will be fine if you get married, I DID TOO !! and i was able to obtain my green card. The process is pretty straight forward, you can even do it yourself but it'll be a lot easier with a COMPETENT attorney. In the other hand if he came to the country "MOJADO" (WET) crossed the border without Immigration inspection, now he is going to get out of town and will have to wait 10 years unless a waiver can be obtained which is difficult.

Answer 09/07/08

So I might be waaay too late on this.. but I am in the same situation too! But I would advise this.. The hardship you have to go through has to be medical. Most of the time, the INS and all that will actually be MORE understanding when It's an actual medical problem, and you NEED your husband/wife. And If he has or she has the 10 year ban already and you did the petition.. Best thing to do is to PROVE that you need that person here. DO not LIVe there with him or her. Because that will prove that he is not as important to come here because you can go there. A visit every month or every other month, whatever. Proves that you need him/her, but you come back.. and prove that he needs to be here. Get it?
+ 2 others found this useful
Thanks for the feedback!

If an illegal alien had a baby with a US citizen and married the same citizen would it make it easier for him to have a change of status?

It is possible to get him a greencard, but not without him first leaving the country. Once he leaves he will trigger the 10 year bar, meaning he will be barred from coming bac
If a person entered illegally and then later married a us citizen what is the process in which the citizen would gain residency for the illegal spouse or could they for that matter?

If a person entered illegally and then later married a us citizen what is the process in which the citizen would gain residency for the illegal spouse or could they for that matter?

the immigrant can apply for citizenship, but will have to have to go back to there country and apply for re-entry, this takes many, many years in which the immigrant will be a
Why is a child born in the US to illegal aliens a citizen?

Why is a child born in the US to illegal aliens a citizen?

The order of law invovled, jus soli, was enacted with the 14th amendment to grant citizenship to all aboriginal people of continent US and extraterritorial regions under US co
Can an illegal alien become legal by marriage to a US Citizen?

Can an illegal alien become legal by marriage to a US Citizen?

  Answer   No, but the person you marry can sponsor your citizenship making it easier. It takes about a year, because the us citizen will be investigated and both
If an illegal immigrant marries an American citizen while here illegally is a hardship petition the only way for him to get LPR or citizenship status and must he first go home and 10 year bar apply?

If an illegal immigrant marries an American citizen while here illegally is a hardship petition the only way for him to get LPR or citizenship status and must he first go home and 10 year bar apply?

  I think that's the only thing you can do. I always tell people that the right way to marry an illegal immigrant is for the US citizen to apply for a fiance/ee visa first

Can an illegal alien become a U.S. citizen?

Yes, you have to go through the naturalization process or get legal "forgiveness" from the federal government because you broke the law by entering the country illegally. 

How long after a marriage to a US citizen does it take for an illegal alien to become legal?

  If you are marriage to an American citizen, as long as you have submit your application to change your stutas, you will bacome an green card holder within 18 months and
Will a illegal alien who married a US Citizen be deported after marriage?

Will a illegal alien who married a US Citizen be deported after marriage?

First, When the INS catches the illegal alien, they WILL be deported. After paying a $1,000 fine, and waiting 3 to 5 years, the alien may then apply for a marriage visa, a gre

Can an illegal alien marry a US citizen?

yes, if they have a state issued ID, a birth certificate, and they money for the license. or you can just use your Country's identification, such as 'matricula', visa, passp

How can an illegal alien become a US citizen?

They can't. That said, if the alien has a way of getting a green card now, like a resident relative, there may be ways to keep him here while the paperwork goes thru. If they

Can an illegal alien become a citizen if they have a child that is a U.S. citizen?

Marrying a U.S. citizen and having children resulting from the marriage DOES NOT automatically award citizenship or permanent resident status to an alien, especially one who i

If an illegal alien marries a citizen does he become a citizen?

%DETAILS%     No, an alien or immigrant, legal or otherwise, does not become a citizen automatically upon marriage to a citizen. There is a process of applying, proces

Can a US citizen marry an illegal alien?

  Answer   Yes, but it doesn't automatically make the illegal citizen an American. That's a long and complicated process.     *   In addition, the majorit

If a US citizen is married to an illegal alien for over five years and they have two children what should the illegal alien do to became a legal resident?

  The illegal alien should take his wife and children and to his country of origin. There his wife and children may obtain citizenship, but according to U.S. law he is not

What rights do US citizens have that illegal aliens do not?

Rights of a U.S. citizen includes the right to vote and the ability to sponsor relatives to come to the United States.Also the right to join judiciary and to travel abroad fre