You are currently in US on H1B and your sister files for your green card Can you stay in US until you get your green card?

already exists.

Would you like to merge this question into it?

already exists as an alternate of this question.

Would you like to make it the primary and merge this question into it?

exists and is an alternate of .

Yes
1 person found this useful

If you have a US green card how long can you stay outside of the country?

Assuming you do not apply for a reentry permit before you leave,the maximum stay is 1 year. If you apply for a reentry permitbefore you leave, the maximum stay is 2 years. If you wish to stay longer than two years, you will need both areentry permit and a returning resident visa. You must apply fort (MORE)

Can you stay in the US and work on an expired green card?

YES Although the card has expired your immigration status remains unchanged and it's a simple matter to complete the USCIS I-90 form (and pay the fee) to renew it. I-9 verfication requires an Alien number. Here's some more info: http://www.shipmangoodwin.com/6524

How do you apply for a US green card?

The US green card can be applied through family member, employment or marriage. A family member who is already a green card holder can petition for alien relative using the Form I-130 and once the priority date becomes current the alien can get the visa and enter US as green card holder. Next is thr (MORE)

How do you get a green card in US?

To obtain a green card there are many ways: through employment, a family member or marriage. You must be sponsored by a family member in the U.S. in order to apply for a Family-Based Green Card by petitioning using Form I-130. To apply for an Employment-Based Green Card, a foreign applicant must be (MORE)

How can you get US green card?

Three different option are there through which green card can be got in US.Either through employment, relative or marriage. The employer should petition and sponsor for green card through employment. A US citizen or green card holder can petition for an immediate relative outside US. Family members (MORE)

How can you get a US green card?

To obtain a green card there are many ways: through employment, a family member or marriage. You must be sponsored by a family member in the U.S. in order to apply for a Family-Based Green Card. To apply for an Employment-Based Green Card, a foreign applicant must be sponsored by a qualifying U.S. e (MORE)

How do you extend a US Green card?

Using the Application to Replace or Renew your Green Card (Form I-90). You can file the I-90 application for your renewal as soon as you return to the US if you are outside the US and your card will expire within six months and you will return to US before the card expires.You should contact the nea (MORE)

If you have a green card are you a us citizen?

No. If you are a green card holder for a minimum period of 5 years and above the age of 18 you need to file the immigration Form N-400 to file for citizenship processing and the process is called naturalization.

Do you have to be in the US when green card issued?

Yes while you were in US you had been petitioned for getting the green card you must be in US when it is issued. There is also the option of consular processing which is done while you are outside US. Once the petition using Form I-130 is approved then the applicant can file for green card. __ (MORE)

Can you get a green card outside the US?

If you're an immediate relative of a US citizen and stay outside US through consular processing you can become a permanent resident. When USCIS works with the Department of State to issue a visa on an approved Form I-130 petition when a visa is available its referred to as Consular processing. You m (MORE)

What are ways to get your green card in the US?

The United States offers several ways to become a Permanent Resident (Green Card holder). A Green Card allows you to live and work permanently in the U.S. Below is a list of the various ways that you may qualify for a Green Card. Choose the appropriate category and click Start Now to learn more. (MORE)

How long you can have green card in US?

I think it's time you went back home, isn't it? Forget the guy above me. A green card is a non-formal term for "permanent residency". This means that once you get a green card, you are lawfully allowed to live and work in the United States indefinitely - there is no allotted time. However, accordi (MORE)

If you have a US green card how long can you stay?

Having a Green card entitles a person the status of a permanent resident. This means that the green card holder can live and work in the US permanently. The permanent residency status is for the entire lifetime of that person. So this means that you can stay in the US foe your entire lifetime provid (MORE)

You have green card How long you can stay in US?

If you are a conditional resident 90 days before it expires you need to adjust status and get the green card with 10 years validity. Permanent lawful resident can stay as long as they want provided they renew their green card which is valid only for 10 years.

How long a green card holder can stay outside of US?

Green card holders can travel abroad for a maximum period of 180 days on each trip. If you need to stay outside longer for employment or religious purposes you should apply for reentry permit using the Form I-131 travel document which is valid for 2 years. Also you can use the Form N-470 meanwhile t (MORE)

How long can you stay in the US with a green card?

The green card which is got as a result of marriage to a green card holder is the conditional one and valid for 2 years. 90 days before it expires the Form I-485 should be used to adjust status from conditional status to permanent resident status and a permanent green card valid for 10 years is issu (MORE)

Can you stay 12th month outside of US with green card?

Yes provided you had applied for reentry permit before leaving US using Form I-131, travel document which is valid for 2 years. Also for naturalization purposes after a year as a green card holder in US you can preserve your residence in US using Form N-470.

How long you can be out of the US with your green card?

Green card holders can travel abroad for a maximum period of 180 days on each trip. If you need to stay outside longer for employment or religious purposes you should apply for reentry permit using the Form I-131 travel document which is valid for 2 years. Also you can use the Form N-470 meanwhile t (MORE)

Can you get a green card if you have a child in the US?

No. but the new born child becomes US citizenship by birth. . Certainly, a non-permanent resident parent of a child born in the US is not immediately eligible for a permanent resident (green card) visa. This is the stupid "anchor baby" idea, which is incorrect. Merely because you are the parent (MORE)

I lost US green card?

You can apply for a replacement at the immigration office you got the original at. You have to file Form I-90 to get your lost green card replaced. Form I- 90 is the form that is to be filed to replace your lost green card. In case of the green card getting stolen a formal police report shoul (MORE)

H2B visa holder can be sponsor by a us citizen sister for a green card or immigrant?

Can I apply for a Green Card while on H-2B status? Yes, you may apply for Green Card while on H-2B visa. You may attain an immigrant status in the U.S. through the Family Based Immigration. If you have close relatives who are U.S. citizens or U.S. permanent residents, the relatives may file an immig (MORE)

If you have a relative in the US can you get a green card?

Yes provided that relative is a permanent resident or green card holder or a US citizen. Once they petition for relative depending on the eligibility and availability of visa the relative would be issued a immigrant visa to enter US after which will be issued green card.

How long you have to stay in us to become a green card holder?

It depends on how you are applying for green card. The US green card can be applied through family member, employment or marriage. A family member who is already a green card holder can petition for alien relative using the Form I-130 and once the priority date becomes current the alien can get the (MORE)

How do you get us green card?

To obtain a green card there are many ways: through employment, a family member or marriage. You must be sponsored by a family member in the U.S. in order to apply for a Family-Based Green Card by petitioning using Form I-130. To apply for an Employment-Based Green Card, a foreign applicant must be (MORE)

How do you get green card in us?

To obtain a green card there are many ways: through employment, a family member or marriage. You must be sponsored by a family member in the U.S. in order to apply for a Family-Based Green Card. To apply for an Employment-Based Green Card, a foreign applicant must be sponsored by a qualifying U.S. e (MORE)

If you have a green card does this mean you can stay in US?

Immigration status referred to as lawful permanent residency authorizes a person on a permanent basis to live and work in the US. A lawful permanent resident(green card holder) can apply for US citizenship after five years of residency, or naturalization, after five years of residency.

How long you can stay outside the us if you have green card only?

As a green card holder you are allowed to make short trips abroad for less than 180 days at a stretch. In case you plan to stay outside US for more than a year you would require to apply for a reentry permit which is valid for 2 years with which you can enter US.

How do you renounce US green card?

Using USCIS Form I-407 you can gracefully renounce US green card.Secondly you are required to file Form 8854 for Expatriation with the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) and bring your income tax return filing up to date as of the date you surrender your green card.

Can you reenter the us with green card?

No- you need a valid passport too Green Card along with a US Passport is necessary to re-enter the US. If the person has stayed out of the US for year or longer than that, then a permit to reenter the country is also a MUST. I-131 has to be filed and approved before the person leaves US. This pro (MORE)

When did the green card in the US start?

The INS Form I-151 formerly Alien Registration Card or Alien Registration Receipt Card, now referred to as United States Permanent Resident Card (USCIS Form I-551) is called green card. The card has been green in color from 1946 till 1964 and hence called a green card and it has reverted to that col (MORE)

What is the us green card?

Immigration status referred to as lawful permanent residency authorizes a person on a permanent basis to live and work in the US. Serving the purpose as proof that its holder, a lawful permanent resident (LPR), has been officially granted immigration benefits, the green card also include permissio (MORE)

How long should one be in US before filing a green card?

There is no minimum time limit as such.A person can enter US as a green card holder itself if he/she had been through the consular process to get green card staying outside US. So once the visa is available you can get green card after being petitioned by a US citizen sponsor. It is also possible th (MORE)

Can us citizen sponsored his brother or sister to obtain green card?

Following is the process of sponsoring a Green Card to your brother or sister. (i) File Immigrant Petition - File Form I-130 to establish the relationship with your brother or sister. (ii) Once the immigrant petition is approved, then the brother or sister can immigrate to the US on an immig (MORE)

How can you get permission for two years to stay out of us on green card?

Green card holders can travel abroad for a maximum period of 180 days on each trip. If you need to stay outside longer for employment or religious purposes you should apply for reentry permit using the Form I-131 travel document which is valid for 2 years. Also you can use the Form N-470 meanwhile t (MORE)

What is a green card in us?

A "Green Card" is the old term of a US Permanent Resident Visa. However, the Permanent Resident Visa is now no longer printed on green paper, nor is it credit-card sized. It's a historical term for the visa.

Does it affect if you stay outside the US for 6 months every year until you get your citizenship after you got y green card?

Green card holders can travel abroad for a maximum period of 180 days on each trip. If you need to stay outside longer for employment or religious purposes you should apply for reentry permit using application travel document, the Form I-131 which is valid for 2 years. Also you can use the Form N-47 (MORE)

What is the US Green Card Lottery?

The US Green Card Lottery is a lottery that randomly decides which applicants receive green cards. A green card is needed to legally stay in the country.