Divorce and Marriage Law
Debt and Bankruptcy
Debt Consolidation

Can I purchase a vacation timeshare if I don't incur any debt while going through Chapter 13?

212223

Answer

User Avatar
Wiki User
04/20/2010

No, because all of your excess income is supposed to be used in your Chapter 13 Plan. What would you use to buy the timeshare? If it is a gift, no problem.

When you file for a bankruptcy, all of your assets must be surrendered including your cash on hand or bank account. The answer is no.[This answerer confuses a chapter 13 with a chapter 7, and ignores exemptions. Ignore the answer.]