answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

The legal age of majority in Georgia is 18. Authorities generally will not get involved unless the juvenile is found to be in unacceptable or dangerous circumstances. However, the parents can petition the court for an order to have the minor taken into custody and returned to the family home or remanded to a juvenile facility. A minor who crosses state lines without parental permission is guilty of a federal violation, and authorities may take the minor into custody and extradite them back to their home state to be placed in the custody of the stte juvenile authorities. (18 USC 2243, 18 USC 2423)

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2006-04-24 00:17:15
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can a 17-year-old leave the state of Georgia and move to Michigan with her boyfriend?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

How long dies it take a letter to leave Atlanta Georgia to Flint Michigan?

How long does it take for a letter to get from Michigan to Georgia


Can a 17 year old female live with her 19 year old boyfriend in Georgia?

Yes, you can leave home at age 17 in Georgia.


Can a 16 year old move with her boyfriend if he can provide for her without her parent's consent in the state of Georgia?

No, you have to be 17 to leave home without parental consent in Georgia.


What does it take to leave the state of Michigan?

All that is needed to leave the state of Michigan is a suitcase.


When your boyfriend threatens to leave you?

you should leave him if your boyfriend threatens you in anyway your to good for him so ditch him NOW


Why cant my boyfriend leave me alone?

If you want your boyfriend to leave you alone, you will need to tell him how you feel. He will not leave you alone until he knows that you want him too.


How do you seduce a Japanese girl with a boyfriend?

If she has a boyfriend, leave her alone.


What is child abandonment laws in michigan?

You cannot abandon a child in the state of Michigan. If you need to leave your child, you must leave them with a responsible adult.


Why is your boyfriend bullying you?

Leave him.


Can a 16-year-old girl leave her abusive parent's home and live with her boyfriend's parent's in Michigan?

Only if she is emancipated or there is a court order. Social services can provide assistance on how to get help.


Can daughter 17 move in with boyfriend 18 in college in ga?

Yes, in Georgia a child can leave home at 17 (though the child cannot be kicked out until the age of majority (18).


Can 17yr old leave Georgia without parent permission?

Not in the state of Georgia. They are not yet adults and need to be 18 before you can leave without their permission.


What do you do if you have a boyfriend but have a crush?

Never leave the one you love(your boyfriend) for the one you like (your crush)!


How much maternity leave do you get in Michigan?

2 weeks


Can you leave your child in the care of your boyfriend when you are not there?

No! never!


How do you deal with a jealous and paranoid boyfriend?

Leave Him!


Will your friend ever leave her boyfriend?

yes


Can you leave and go live with your boyfriend at 17?

No


What should you do if your boyfriend is addicted to drugs?

Leave him.


If a girl has a boyfriend but she loves her best friend who is her ex boyfriend still?

then she should leave her boyfriend and do something about the love she has for her best friend..


Should you leave your boyfriend because he refuses to work?

Yes, If he is not going to work then leave him!!!


Your daughter 16 she moved out and leave with her friend but you found out that she leave with her boyfriend what you can do?

follow her every where!!


Can i leave with boyfriend at 16 if im pregnant?

it depends. if he is very supportive of you and the baby, then why leave.


When your boyfriend threatens to leave every time?

Dare him to leave. Challenge him to do it and if he does, he's NOT worth it.


What is the legal age in Michigan when a child can leave home without parental permission?

The age of majority in Michigan is 18.