Can a joint Chapter 7 be filed by a divorced couple if most of their debts are still joint?

Probably not, since the divorce has been finalized. Although some states have bankruptcy laws that do include joint debts in this type of situation. W/O knowing the state of residency more specific information is not possible. You could consult the state bankruptcy laws for information that might pertain to this issue.

I am not aware of any State that lets a person file bankruptcy with an ex-spouse since it is the Bankruptcy Code that determines who may file bankruptcy, not the individual States. The Bankruptcy Code states in 11 U.S.C. ยง 302(a) "Joint Cases" that "A joint case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a single petition under such chapter by an individual that may be a debtor under such chapter and such individual's spouse... ." Therefore, people who are not spouses (i.e. divorced) cannot file a joint bankruptcy in any State regardless of the joint nature of the debts. Persons who are in the middle of divorce (so that the divorce is not final) may file bankruptcy together so long as the bankruptcy filing date occurs prior to the divorce being final. If the divorce becomes final during the pendency of the case, this is okay so long as the bankruptcy was filed before the divorce was final. Please note that nothing in this posting or in any other posting constitutes legal advice; this is simply my understanding of the facts, which I do not warrant, and I am not suggesting any course of action or inaction to any person.