Labor and Employment Law
Post Offices

Can the post office hire someone with a felony?

User Avatar
Wiki User
2013-12-17 00:23:54

"Answer" id="Answer">Answer

Yes. USPS Handbook EL-312, Section 514 requires background checks

and review of criminal history. Felonies do not automatically bar

applicants from being hired. The agency must only consider the

crime that they were actually convicted of, not originally charged

with.

It is Postal Service policy to evaluate the employability of

each applicant with a criminal conviction record individually. The

fact that an applicant has a criminal conviction record is not

sufficient to disqualify that applicant from postal employment.

Instead, an applicant should be rejected on the basis of a history

of criminal conviction only after a specific finding that the

history is directly related to the applicant's present capacity to

perform as a Postal Service employee. To the extent available, such

factors as the following must be considered during such an

evaluation:

  1. Applicant's age at the time of each offense.
  2. Nature and underlying circumstances of the offense.
  3. Length of time elapsed since the applicant's offense.
  4. Evidence of efforts toward rehabilitation, including job

    training or educational programs the applicant may have

    participated in during incarceration.

  5. Information supplied by penal authorities, parole and probation

    officers, social workers, or social agencies regarding the

    applicant's progress toward rehabilitation or employability.

  6. Applicant's employment record, including participation in a job

    training program.

  7. Dispensations that may have been granted by the authorities to

    evidence the applicant's rehabilitation such as certificates of

    relief from disabilities, certificates of good conduct, and

    certificates restoring civil rights.

  8. Nature and location of the position sought by the

    applicant.


Copyright © 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.