US Congress

Can the president adjourn congress?

User Avatar
Harley Cassin
2020-04-16 18:29:51

Technically, yes. Article 2, Section 3 of the Constitution does give the President some power to adjourn (and convene) Congress, but under specific circumstances: "He may, on extraordinary Occasions, convene both Houses, or either of them, and in Case of Disagreement between them, with Respect to the Time of Adjournment, he may adjourn them to such Time as he shall think proper."

The conditions for adjournment are so limited that no president has ever exercised this administrative power.

User Avatar
Saanvi Neema
2020-04-27 21:03:14

Yes.

User Avatar
red patches
2020-04-22 15:13:07

yes

User Avatar
red patches
2020-04-22 15:13:02

yes

User Avatar
red patches
2020-04-22 15:12:57

yes

User Avatar
red patches
2020-04-22 15:12:50

no

User Avatar
Santosh Ghotne
2020-04-20 10:48:06

Trump.

User Avatar
Anonymous
2020-04-16 04:19:32

Only when the houses disagree upon the time of adjournment.

User Avatar
Anonymous
2020-04-16 00:49:29

yes

User Avatar
Anonymous
2020-04-15 22:59:02

Will be the first time,but to stop the game playing at a time like this would be ok

User Avatar
Anonymous
2020-04-21 14:21:16

Let`s hope Trump never uses this priviledge, it has never been used before.

User Avatar
Wiki User
2011-03-03 22:54:50

Yes, the constitution gives the president the power to adjourn

congress. However, this power can only be used when the upper and

lower houses can not agree on a time to adjourn themselves. No

president has ever exercised this power.


Copyright © 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.