Emancipation and Ages for Moving Out
Age of Consent & Underage Relationships

Can two 15-year-olds from America get married in Georgia without parental permission?

8910

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
2011-09-12 14:09:30
2011-09-12 14:09:30

No, you have to their consent.

AnswerIn order to get married as a minor in Georgia you have to be between the ages of 16 and 17. Then you have to be accompained by both parents whom have given written consent. AnswerAny person under the age of majority must have the permission of the parents or legal guardian to be married, the age of majority in Georgia is 18. There is an exception to the law when it pertains to minors who are at least 16 years of age and qualify under the specified guidelines. Anyone under the age of sixteen must have the permission from the court, an act which is very rarely granted. Answerin Georgia if you are pregnant then you can get married no matter what age you are
1
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
๐Ÿ˜‚
0

Related Questions

User Avatar

You must be 18 to get married without parental permission. If parents give permission, you can get a marriage license at 16.

User Avatar

Yes she can marry in Georgia. She will have to have parental permission.

User Avatar

Yes, IF the minor has parental permssion. If they don't have parental permission, they have to wait until they're 18.

User Avatar

Only if you have parental permission (even then your parents are still responsible) or you've been emancipated.

User Avatar

{| |- | If the parents give their permission. But until they reach the age of 18, parental permission is required to get a marriage license. In some cases a court order can be obtained to get a marriage license, but that doesn't happen often. |}

User Avatar

Yes, IF the 16-year-old has parental permission.

User Avatar

She must be at least 18. If she is over 16 and has parental permission she can obtain a license.

User Avatar

Engagement does not emancipate a minor. Until married, or with parental permission, you live where your parents say.

User Avatar

The age of majority is 18. If you are at least 16 and have parental permission you can get married in most states.

User Avatar

Not without parental permission in Georgia. Until they reach 18 the parents are responsible for him.

User Avatar

The official Georgia Code, Article 16, Chapter 2, Title 20, fixes the age for mandatory education at 16 with parental permission. Any student under the age of 18 wishing to leave school must have permission from their parents or legal guardian.

User Avatar

Obtain parental permission and then get a marriage license. Check with the license office for what sort of proof you need, the parents may have to come in person to sign the permission.

User Avatar

The age of consent is 16 in GA so they are safe but she can not move out unless she have parental permission or emancipation by the court.

User Avatar

Assuming you mean leave home as in moving out, 18. You can move out younger if you are legally emancipated or with parental permission.

User Avatar

No, you cannot legally move out. You must be 18 or have their permission.

User Avatar

No. You are not allowed to get married below 16 even with parental consent. Without parental consent you have to wait until you are 18.

User Avatar

No. A few years they could, but GA has wisely changed that law. Now, pregnant or not, a minor has to have parental permission in order to marry in GA.

User Avatar

The legal age of majority for the state is 18, that being the case an 18-year-old does not need parental permission to marry.

User Avatar

Georgia has set the legal age to get married at 18. Most states and countries will allow 16 and 17 year olds to get married with the permission of the parents. Younger is seldom allowed, but a few places allow it with a court order and parental permission.

User Avatar

There are no laws about dating in Georgia or any other state. Doing so without parental permission is not going to result in good things.

User Avatar

In Florida no one under 16 is allowed to marry, not even with parental consent. A 15 year old may petition the court for permission to wed. Regardless whether the 15 year olds application has parental consent, he must have a court order from a Florida judge granting him permission to be married. If you are under 15 you will not be granted a court order. In Georgia no one is allowed to marry under the age of 16, not even with parental consent.


Copyright ยฉ 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.