answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

No, authorized users of credit cards are not responsible for the repayment of debt incurred regardless of the circumstances. The authorized is not responsible to the credit card company, hence a discharge of the card holders obligation does not relieve them. However, if they had an agreement with the card holder to re-pay them, a debt did exist. Of course, best reflected in a written agreement. That receivable (an asset) of the card holder, had to be reported as such when he went BK, and could have gone to his creditors. In either case, unless the card holder has been continually trying to collect, making demands for payment and such, I suspect in almost any jurisdiction it would be well past the time limit to enforce collection now.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2008-05-20 18:11:06
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: If someone authorized your use of their credit card and then had that debt discharged in bankruptcy can they come after you for the debt 10 years later?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

How do you know if your bankruptcy is discharged on your credit report?

Bankruptcy does not get discharged. Debts are discharged. The bankruptcy will remain on your credit report for 10 years from the date of filing. The debts that were discharged can remain for 7 years from the date of discharge, showing a zero balance and that they were discharged in bankruptcy.


Can discharged items that were included in a bankruptcy be listed as discharged in bankruptcy on your credit report?

Yes, discharged debts are generally noted as "included in bankruptcy" on a CR.


Can a judgment be put on your credit if the debt was part of the bankruptcy?

Not if the debt was discharged in the bankruptcy. If the judgment was on the credit report before the bankruptcy was filed and/or was discharged in the bankruptcy, the entry will still remain on the CR for seven years.


How credit union collect bankruptcy loan that discharged?

If a loan from a credit union has been discharged in bankruptcy court, that credit union cannot collect and must write the loan off.


If you filed chapter 7 bankruptcy in 2003 when is it discharged and when will it come off your credit records?

The bankruptcy is not discharged. Your debt obligation is discharged. The discharge notice usually is mailed to you about 6 weeks after the 341 meeting. The filing of bankruptcy will stay on your credit report for 10 years from the date of filing.


If someone filed Chapter 7 Bankruptcy and wanted to repay some of the debts listed in full would that bring their credit with those creditors into good standing on their credit report?

No-the accounts have been discharged in bankruptcy.


Does a timeshare foreclosure hurt your credit after a bankruptcy has been discharged?

Any foreclosure or bankruptcy affects your credit. And for anywhere from 7 -10 years.


Can you refinance a vehicle not included in a bankruptcy but owned by a credit union that had another account discharged?

If the vehicle is owned by someone else (the credit union) then it is not yours to raise finance on.


When will a 1999 discharged bankruptcy be removed from a credit report?

It should be removed from the credit report in 2009. A bankruptcy remains on a credit report for ten years from date of discharge.


Will a credit score change when a discharged bankruptcy is removed from the credit report?

Yes, but only after the bankruptcy is removed from your credit report - which can take over ten years from the discharge.


Will an eviction still show up on your credit report after a bankruptcy?

Why not? All debts are discharged, but any other actions, such as evictions, are not affected. And the fact of being discharged in bankruptcy can stay on your credit report for 10 years.


How should an obligation that is discharged in a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy be reflected in a subsequent credit report?

The debt should be identified as being in bankruptcy or discharged in bankruptcy. It will remain on the list for 7 years. The bankruptcy will remain on the report for 10 years.


How can someone go about buying a house after bankruptcy?

Once a person's bankruptcy has been discharged and they have gone through credit counseling with no further debts owed, they may contact a mortgage company.


How long does a discharged Bankruptcy stay on credit report in California?

12 yr


I was discharged from a bankruptcy in 2003 when will it drop off your credit score?

10 years


How long will your bankruptcy stay on my credit if it was discharged in 2001?

10 years from discharge


If you add your wife who has a discharged bankruptcy 4 yrs ago to your credit card can hurt the husband's stellar credit score?

Yes. But not as much as if the husband did the bankruptcy.


If a credit card is discharged in a bankruptcy should it still show a balance on a credit report?

It will remain on the report for the required length of time and should be marked "included in bankruptcy."


Can a bankruptcy entry on a credit report be removed when the bankruptcy was discharged in 1999 and it is listed on the credit report as 2006?

No, it cannot be removed but the information can be amended to read correctly. A bankruptcy discharge remains on a credit report 10 years from the date of discharge.


What if the bankruptcy not discharged can it affect renting a apartment?

yes and it is on your credit report for 10 years.


How can you get a judgment off your credit report after filing bankruptcy?

If the debt that you were sued over, or the judgment itself was included in your bankruptcy, you only need send a copy of your bankruptcy papers to the credit reporting agencies. The judgment will not "come off", but it should get marked "included in bankruptcy" or "discharged through bankruptcy".


How long will a dismissed bankruptcy stay on your credit?

:A bankruptcy under chapter 7 or 11, or a non-discharged or dismissed chapter 13 bankruptcy generally remains on your credit file for 10 years from the date filed. A discharged chapter 13 bankruptcy generally remains on your credit file for 7 years from the date filed.


How long does it take after a bankruptcy is discharged to show on your credit report?

The amount of time a bankruptcy stays on your credit report after discharge differs between Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. With Chapter 7 bankruptcy, the Chapter 7 stays on your credit report for 10 years. Chapter 13 bankruptcy, after discharge, it shows for 7 years on your credit report.


If you are an authorized user on a credit card and the holder files bankruptcy are you responsible for their balance?

No, authorized users are not responsible for debt incurred on such an account.


How long will a bankruptcy dismissal stay on your credit?

seven years It is irrelevant whether the bankruptcy is discharged or dismissed when it pertains to the time it is recorded on the credit report, the time limit is ten years.