Repossession
Debt and Bankruptcy
Co-signing

If the bankruptcy process has started and the bank repossesses the car do you still owe after the bankruptcy?

616263

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
Answered
2015-07-16 18:06:14
2015-07-16 18:06:14

Patrick, the B/K proces hasn't started until you get the magic "case #". be sure to tell your B/K attorney about the car loan. S/he can give you more info on the process. Good Luck

001
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
๐Ÿ˜‚
0

Related Questions


no it won't, the only way it will make it take longer to join is if you are still in the process of bankruptcy.

Bankruptcy will prevent a foreclosure but you still have to reaffirm the loan and begin paying or the bank will repossess your house regardless of bankruptcy. Bankruptcy temporarily halts the process for up to a couple months.

Absolutely. They will be handled as part of the process.

Yes, a reverse mortgage does not have credit requirements. you can use one to pay your way out of a bankruptcy, or one right after a bankruptcy. However, the bankruptcy court does have to approve the reverse mortgage if you are in the process of doing one or still paying on one.

If you file chapter 7 or 13, your loan may discharge in bankruptcy. This is not an automatic process you need to prove to the bankruptcy court that repaying your loan would cause undue hardship.

Why not? Filing for bankruptcy is not a crime.

Whilst an initial consultation with a bankruptcy lawyer is usually free of charge, there are always fees involved with this process. Even if one chooses not to use a lawyer, there are still fees which will need to be paid to the court.

Government insured student loans are exempt from the Bk process. They must be paid. However, they will not collect money from you until the bankruptcy is dismissed or discharged, but it will still accrue interest during that time.

Yes you do. You're still receiving services -- in this case a place to live -- so you still are required to continue your agreement and pay rent.

Not if the debt was discharged in the bankruptcy. If the judgment was on the credit report before the bankruptcy was filed and/or was discharged in the bankruptcy, the entry will still remain on the CR for seven years.

You can dismiss a bankruptcy. (Motion to dismiss) However, you will no longer be under the protection of the bankruptcy courts, will still owe everything, and will still have a bankruptcy on your credit report. You may also be prevented from filing again for quite some time. Talk to an attorney about your individual circumstances and how your local Bankruptcy court handles these situations.

A bankruptcy is not discharged. Debts are discharged. Real estate taxes are a lien on the real estate and would not usually be discharged. Talk to your bankruptcy layer.

not if you still owe money on it

yes but you still need to talk to a Bankruptcy attorney

yes, just keep your house exempt from the bankruptcy

Yes, as a general rule. Taxes of all kinds are not discharged by the bankruptcy process. That means, when it's all over with bankruptcy, you still owe taxes to the federal gorvernment, and any other government. In short, fiiling a petition in bankruptcy and a subsequent discharge will not get you out of paying taxes to the government. It's really easy to filing a petition in bankruptcy; it's very expensive not to do it right; the Bankruptcy Court is just not the same as your Magistrate's court, or the small-claim's court. It's very expensive to do it wrong and you cant do it but every so often (time limits: you just have to see the code. If you have a bankruptcy sitution you really need to see a lawyer who works with bankruptcy.

If you have come through a bankruptcy you have been through quite a bit. It is important to know that if your bankruptcy was dismissed, it may still be reinstated at a later date.

The filer has to be in person for the 341 meeting so the bankruptcy would be dismissed. A bankruptcy may still be discharged if they are just waiting on the judge to discharge the bankruptcy.

Yes. Filing bankruptcy does not end your obligation to your offspring.

A "reaffirmed loan" is a loan that the claimant in a bankruptcy has left out of the bankruptcy and is "reaffirming" that they will still pay the loan as usual.

No, the primary signer is still liable. But if a loan is not dischargeable, such as a student loan (actually is is extremely hard to discharge), both the primary and co-signer will STILL be liable after the bankruptcy


Copyright ยฉ 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.