answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

i know from experience, and talking to many cops and the court. You can not move out at the age of 17, unless you have applied for an emancipation, and have been gratned the right to emanipate your self. in which case, you have to live completely on your own. paying for all your own affairs, you can not live with someone else. However, there is a way around all this. If and only if your parents agree to sing a paper in which it says that they have given you permision to live else where, you can be picked up by a cop, and brought back home, and the person you are residing with, can go to jail. I have learned all of this from experience. If you have mor3e questions, ask your local cop. they will tell you.

AnswerThe age of majority in Texas is 18. The state does not have emancipation status, the rights of a minor person are designated in the Civil Practice and Remedies Code Title 5, Chapter 129. Parent(s) or legal guardian of a minor can give written permission for the minor to temporarily reside with another qualified adult. ("Qualified adult" does not pertain to boyfriend or girlfriend even if they have reached the age of majority). Temporary custody is generally defined as three months or less. The reality is many underaged individuals do leave the family home and parental custody before reaching the state age of majority. The resulting consequences depend upon the what actions the parent(s) take and/or the laws of the state.
User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2011-10-18 21:07:20
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides

๐Ÿ““
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: If you can move out at 17 in Texas does it matter who you go and live with?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

In Texas can 17 year old male move out of his home and still be in Texas and live with friends?

No he cannot. If you are not emancipated, your parents have custody of you.


Can you move out and live with your boyfriend if you're 17 and live in Texas?

Nope. Not until you are either emancipated or 18 years old.


Can a girl move out at the age of 17 legally in east Texas?

In Texas not until they are 18 years of age. Until then the parents determine where you live.


If you are seventeen years of age and living in Texas can you move out and live with a friend?

The age of majority in TX is 18. You can move out at 17 if you have parental permission or you


If your 17 and move out in Texas then move somewere other than Texas can you be charged as a runaway?

yes ]:


Can you move out at 17 in Texas?

yessss sir


Can you move out of your parents house and live with someone else when you turn 17 in the state of Texas?

A 17 year old may not legally move out in Texas unless granted emancipation. If the teen is not granted emancipation, they are obligated to stay with their parents until 18 years of age.


Texas law on moving out at 17?

You can't move out at 17 without parental permission. In Texas you must be 18.


Can a 17-year-old female who lives with her older sister in Texas legally move out and live with her fiance and his parents in Illinois?

No.


Can you move out and are you considered an adult when you're 17 and live in Texas?

Yes. In the state of Texas you are considered an adult at 17. Therefore, you can make your own decisions and your parents have no say. The only things you still can't do is drink and vote. :)


Can a 17 year old move out in the state of texas?

Legal age to move out without parental permission is 18 in Texas.


Can you move out of your parents home at 17 in texas?

No, you have to be 18.


When can you usually move out?

18 in the U.S and 17 in Texas.


How old do you have to be to legally move out in Texas?

In Texas: 17 Other states in the U.S: 18


If you have a bay at 17 can i move out ib Texas?

I'm not completely sure but i think in Texas it is seventeen that you can move out on your own... but, i live in Oregon so I'm not positive. Here its eighteen but i think in Texas you can get your license an stuff at fifteen? I'm not sure though just guessingg..


I am 17 and I live in Texas am I legally allowed to move out without parental consent?

You can only legally move out if the parents give you permission. Otherwise you have to wait until you are an adult at 18.


Can a 17 year old girl move from Texas to Florida to live with her boyfriend that's 19 legally?

Do what you want to do but I think you have to be over 18 to do that


Can you move out when you're 17 and live with your boyfriend if you live in Texas?

No, the legal age of majority with the exception of four states is 18. In Alabama and Nebraska it is 19, in Mississippi and Pennsylvania it is 21.


Can you move out of Texas to Arkansas at the age of 17?

no u cant


Can a 17 year old move out of his parents house in the state of Texas?

yes


Can you move out your parents house when your 17 in texas?

In short yes.


Can you move out in Texas at age 17 without permission?

Seventeen is not yet the age of adulthood in Texas. You cannot move without parental permission.


How old do you have to be to move out in the state of Texas?

In the state of Texas your allowed to legally make decisions for yourself at 17. So your allowed to move out at 17. No you wont get arrested. No they wont force you to go back home.


Can you move out of a parent's house at 17 with parental consent but no official emancipation in Texas?

Yes, you can do that. With parental permission, you can live anywhere. No emancipation is needed in that case.


Can you legally move out of your house in Texas at 17 and live with your grandmother in California?

Unless you are legally able to do so by a judge then it will be up to your parents and your granmother if you cando this.