The Difference Between
Soybeans and Tofu
Sauces and Gravies
Soy Sauce

Is tofu made from soy sauce?

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
Answered 2012-08-14 19:20:56

No, tofu is made from soy milk.

User Avatar

Your Answer

Still Have Questions?

Related Questions

How is tofu made into soy milk?

It is the opposite, tofu is made from soy milk, not into it

What are major products made in china?

Soy Sauce, Rice, Tofu, Bok choy, Szechuan spicy stir fry sauce

What are the uses of soy?

soymilk,tofu,soybeans,soy vegtible oil, and soy sauce. These are only some of many

What is Chinese tofu made of?

Chinese tofu is made out of soy beans.

What Food Did Japan Introduce To Australia?

Tofu, Seaweed, Natto (fermented soy beans) Soy Sauce

Is tofu dairy free?

Tofu is made from soy milk which is extracted from soy beans (bean curd). There is no dairy in regular tofu.

What are some soy foods?

Tofu, soy milk, edamame, textured vegetable protein, tempeh, natto, miso soup, soy sauce....

What is soy sauce?

Soy sauce is a condiment made with the paste of fermented soy beans.

What is to fu?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tofu Tofu is like cheese, but made from soy milk (which is made from soy beans). Tofu can also be made from almonds or black beans. Regular Soy Tofu doesn't have much flavor and can be purchased flavored or plain, and in different textures, like soft, medium and firm.

What is tofu made from?

Tofu is made from soy milk, boiled and curdled with a coagulant such as seawater or a seawater extract, and pressed into blocks, or sold unpressed for silken (soft) tofu.I think it's soy beans.

How is soy sauce made?

Soy sauce is a combination of fermented soy beans, salt, water, and grains.

What products are made as a result of fermentation?

Alcohol, pickles, saurkraut, kimchi, yogurt, bread, cheese, tofu, fish sauce, kefir, ketchup, miso, poi, shrimp paste, soy sauce, tabassco sauce, to name a few.

What is the difference between tamari and soy sauce?

They are both made from soy beans but the differences between tamari and soy sauce are that soy sauce is thinner and saltier. Tamari is a smoother sauce and much richer in flavor.

Is tofu a vegetarian product?

Yes, Tofu is bean curd; is a food made by coagulating soy milk.

Is tofu made of chickpeas?

no it's made from soy beans not chick peas

Is there milk in tofu?

No. Tofu is bean curd which is made by coagulating soy milk and then pressing the resulting curds into soft white blocks. Soy milk is made by soaking soybeans, grinding them with water.

Can you have tofu on Atkins diet?

Tofu is acceptable on Induction. It's the "soy cheese" mentioned in the cheese footnote. It's made from soy milk but the protein is coagulated and the majority of the carbs are eliminated during the coagulation process. So tofu is mostly soy protein.

What are the ingredients of a vegetarian 'steak'?

Well mostly soy from soy beans and some are made out of tofu

Where can I purchase soy online?

Soy comes in many forms, and from your question it's hard to know if you're looking for soy sauce of soy protein, such as tofu. Lowcarbluxury.com/soy might be a good place to start looking for various forms of soy products.

What country does tofu come from?

Tofu is a way of processing soy beans and is made all over the world. The first country to produce tofu was China.

What is eel sauce made of?

Soy sauce, syrup, and eel extract

Does soy sauce contain any fish products?

Soy sauce is made from the soy bean. It also has a large amount of sodium (AKA Salt).

Can tofu give allergic reactions?

Yes, tofu is a soy product, soy is a very common allergen.

What are the use of soy sauce?

Soy Sauce isn't just made for rice! You can use this product many different ways in the kitchen including marinating to meat to add flavor, or marinating to vegetables, to add saltiness, to darken foods and change appearance, and to enhance and balance flavors which might taste to sweet or bitter. Soy sauce taste great with sushi, tofu, pasta, seafood, and meats. It's also great for various dipping sauces and salad dressing. Soy Sauce is a yummy seasoning with endless possibilities!

Is soy sauce kosher for Passover?

Real soy sauce is made from the soy bean which is considered kitniyot. If you were able to find a kosher l'Pesach brand, it's not allowed for Ashkenazim. There are several brands of imitation soy sauce for Pesach.

Still have questions?

Trending Questions
Do potatoes have genders? Asked By Wiki User
Who was Anna Kreisling? Asked By Wiki User
Previously Viewed
Is tofu made from soy sauce? Asked By Wiki User
Unanswered Questions