One must purchase the property from the owner or meet the state requirements to perfect a claim of adverse possession.
[…] If you are not mentioned in the deed you are not an owner.
For ejection - 10 years, 7 years if you paid taxes for it.177 F3d 748 United States v. SpahiUnder Washington law, there are four primary statutes under which a party may acquire title by adverse possession: (1) Washington Revised Code section 4.16.20, under which a party may acquire title by adversely possessing real property for a period of ten years; (2) section 7.28.070, under which a party may acquire title by adversely possessing real property under color of title and paying all taxes levied during that period; (3) section 7.28.050, which applies a seven year statute of limitations on the filing of any action to recover real property when the same is adversely possessed by one who has "a connected title in law or equity deducible of record from this state or the United States;" and (4) section 7.28.080, under which title to vacant land may be acquired by a person who, in good faith, has color of title and pays taxes on the property for seven years without necessarily "possessing" the property by hostile use.Not sure if claiming adverse possession has a SoL itself.