answersLogoWhite
Ask
Gluten

What foods have gluten in them?

403404405
Answer

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
2012-03-25 09:47:37
2012-03-25 09:47:37
  • Many foods contain gluten. Basically any foods that contain wheat flour will not be suitable for coeliacs. Oats have no gluten, but I am a coeliac and I 'react' with oats, the same for wheat flour.
  • Wheat, barley, and rye all have gluten in them. Any foods/products made with these grains are also unsafe.
  • Oats do not contain gluten but are almost always processed with wheat. You can buy specially labeled "gluten free" oats but they can be difficult to find and some ceoliacs still react to them.
  • For more detailed information, and for long lists of unsafe foods, see the page links, further down this page, listed under Sources and Related Links.
234
0

Related Questions

User Avatar

gluten is a protein composite found in foods processed from wheat and related grain species, including barley and rye. Many processed foods contain smaller amounts of gluten from ingredients such as "modified food starch," so there may be gluten in foods such as catsup, beer, and ice cream. Also, foods that do not naturally contain gluten, may have some gluten as a result of being processed at a facility that makes other foods.

User Avatar

no gluten wheat inn foods

User Avatar

Many foods are naturally gluten-free. Plain meats, vegetables, rice, fruits, and many dairy products do not contain gluten.

User Avatar

A gluten free diet is basically eating foods that do not contain any amount of gluten in it basically eating foods that are "gluten-free". This may narrow down your food choices considering most foods contain some sort of gluten.

User Avatar

Gluten is a plant product. All animal foods are gluten free.


Copyright © 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.