i have a person who sold me a car under bankrupcty, and i need the title . gow can i tell if its still under or not?
[…] It is advisable to seek the assistance of an attorney, as bankruptcy cases can be complicated and lengthy.
No. You do not "declare bankruptcy" ON anything. You declare bankruptcy when you cannot pay your bills as they come due. You must list all your assets and all your debts. What happens after that depends on which title you are filing under, chapter 7, 11, 12 or 13.
Such a motion is made to a United States Bankruptcy Court, and Article I court under one of the 94 Article III federal District Courts. It is called a Petition for Bankruptcy. Title 11, United States Code, section 301, headed "§ 301. Voluntary cases.": "(a) A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter. (b)The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter." Such a petition may only be made by a debtor, described in Title 11, United States Code, section 109, headed "§ 109. Who may be a debtor."