answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Yes. All legal authorities agree on this. There is an open question of whether a child of citizens NOT born on U.S. soil is also a natural born citizen, but no disagreement about this aspect of it.

User Avatar

Wiki User

13y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar
More answers
User Avatar

Wiki User

12y ago

Yes, anyone born in the US is a Us citizen regardless of the parents status. (excluding a very small group of people, primarily official diplomats and those with diplomatic immunity)

This answer is:
User Avatar

User Avatar

Wiki User

13y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar

User Avatar

Wiki User

12y ago

Anyone born is the US...is a US citizen PERIOD.

NO. not true. The child is a native born not natural born as defined by the framers of our Constitution

This answer is:
User Avatar

User Avatar

Wiki User

13y ago

A newborn child is a US citizen if s/he is born inside the United States OR if one of his or her parents is a US citizen at the time of his or her birth.

This answer is:
User Avatar

User Avatar

Wiki User

14y ago

A child born to two American citizens outside the U.S.A becomes a citizen of the country of birth.

This answer is:
User Avatar

User Avatar

Wiki User

13y ago

Yes. If the US citizen is the father and the child was born outside the US, the child may later need to prove paternity in order to be recognized as a citizen.

This answer is:
User Avatar

User Avatar

Wiki User

12y ago

Yes, they are a natural born citizen.

This answer is:
User Avatar

User Avatar

Wiki User

13y ago

yes.

This answer is:
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Is a child born in the us of one natural US citizen parent and one non-citizen a natural US citizen?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Continue Learning about American Government

Is the son of an African citizen and an 18 year old US citizen a natural born U S citizen?

The US citizen parent must have five years US residence after age 14 for the child to be a US citizen. In this case, no. The sex of the US parent has no bearing on the case.


Is a child born to a US Armed Forces Member who with their spouse are both US Citizens born at an overseas station say Okinawa considered a US Native Born citizen?

First, there is no category of "native" born citizens. The Constitution refers to "natural" born citizens. Any child born to a US citizen is a natural born citizen no matter where the birth occurs. *********************************************************************** A child is considered a US citizen if it is born in one of the United States' states. (when it is part of the US). It also is if the child is born on a USA warship or aircraft. An example would be John McCain.


What is the citizenship requirement of the vice president?

The citizenship requirements for Vice President are the same as for President; he or she must be a citizen of the USA and a "natural-born" citizen. The Constitution doesn't actually define what that means but Title 8 of the U.S. Code fills in the gaps left by the Constitution. Section 1401defines the following as people who are "citizens of the United States at birth:"Anyone born inside the United States *Any Indian or Eskimo born in the United States, provided being a citizen of the U.S. does not impair the person's status as a citizen of the tribeAny one born outside the United States, both of whose parents are citizens of the U.S., as long as one parent has lived in the U.S.Any one born outside the United States, if one parent is a citizen and lived in the U.S. for at least one year and the other parent is a U.S. nationalAny one born in a U.S. possession, if one parent is a citizen and lived in the U.S. for at least one yearAny one found in the U.S. under the age of five, whose parentage cannot be determined, as long as proof of non-citizenship is not provided by age 21Any one born outside the United States, if one parent is an alien and as long as the other parent is a citizen of the U.S. who lived in the U.S. for at least five years (with military and diplomatic service included in this time)A final, historical condition: a person born before 5/24/1934 of an alien father and a U.S. citizen mother who has lived in the U.S.* There is an exception in the law - the person must be "subject to the jurisdiction" of the United States. This would exempt the child of a diplomat, for example, from this provision.


What is a native born citizen?

Any person who is born in US territory is considered as a native born citizen,(Children born of diplomats in foreign embassies within the US are not natural born US citizens because foreign embassies are considered to belong to nation that owns the embassy. ) There is a question about whether children born of US citizens outside of the US are natural born . This phase appears in the US Constitution as one of the requirement of the president, but the Supreme court has never ruled on its exact meaning.


Can a US Citizen run for President if heshe is a registered Citizen of a foreign country?

If you were born here, you are a citizen by right of birth. So, you are eligible to be president. 6 previous US Presidents had foreign born parents. Andrew Jackson (1829-1837) is the only president born of two immigrants, both Irish. Presidents with one immigrant parent are Thomas Jefferson (1801-1809), whose mother was born in England, James Buchanan (1857-1861) and Chester Arthur (1881-1885), both of whom had Irish fathers, and Woodrow Wilson (1913-1921) and Herbert Hoover (1929-1933), whose mothers were born respectively in England and Canada. Obama will be the 7th US President with at least one foreign born President, since his father was a Kenyan native. His mother was born in Kansas. On a side note, you do not have to be born in the US to be a "natural born citizen" which is one of the requirements to become president per the constitution. John McCain was born in the foreign nation of Panama. But, since his parents were US Citizens, he automatically became a citizen at birth. He was "naturally born" a US citizen and is thus eligible to hold the office of President. Also, recent arguments that due to Obama's father not being a naturalized citizen he is ineligible to serve are moot, as are even claims that he was born in other countries, i.e. Kenya, as a part of the Constitution states that even if one parent is an alien, as long as the other is a U.S. citizen that has lived for at least 5 years in the U.S.A., then regardless of where that person is born, they are considered a U.S. citizen until alternate citizenship status is obtained.

Related questions

WHAT ARE TWO WAYS TO BECOME A NATURAL BORN CITIZEN?

To be born in one of the 50 states or holdings of the United States with parent citizens or to be born with one parent a United States citizen. A child born on an overseas military base to at least one American is a citizen.


Is the son of an African citizen and an 18 year old US citizen a natural born U S citizen?

The US citizen parent must have five years US residence after age 14 for the child to be a US citizen. In this case, no. The sex of the US parent has no bearing on the case.


What happens when a child is at school and a parent gets deported?

If the child is a legal citizen they go to the closest legal relative, if there is no one to take the child they go into foster care. If the child is not a legal citizen they will be deported with the parent. If the child is a legal citizen and they aren't registered in school they can be deported with the parent as well.


Is a child born overseas to one us citizen parent and one non-citizen parent a citizen?

Do you mean to ask if the child is a US citizen? Depends on how long the US citizen parent has been resident in the US. Need five years after age 14 to qualify.


If a US citizen has a non citizen pregnant what is the child's citizenship going to be?

IT DOES NOT MATTER WHAT THE PARENT'S ARE,IT ONLY MATTER'S WHERE THE CHILD IS BORN. IF THE CHILD IS BORN IN THE U.S. THEN THE CHILD IS A U.S. CITIZEN


Is a child born in the Philippines with one American citizen as her parent an American citizen?

yes


Can an undocumented alien parent of a child born in the US remain in the US with it's child?

Merely having a US citizen child gives the parent no legal status- the parent is still an illegal. The parent is still subject to arrest and deportation. The US government can, and does, deport parents of US citizen children. At that point the parent can either give up the child for adoption or take the child with them to their native country.


What if only father is US citizen and in the military. Is child a US natural born citizen and be able to run for president?

If one of the parents is a US citizen, the child is a natural born US citizen. Yes, they can run for president.


How does a non citizen with an American child stay in the country?

A non citizen can gain status through an American child who is at least 21 years of age. Once the child turns 21, the child can file a petition for the non citizen parent.


Does a biological parent of a child that was born in US and is not an US citizen should apears in the certificate of live birth?

the parent should be on the birth certificate so long as they are the biological parent. Doesn't matter if they are a US citizen or not.


Legal permanent resident becomes citizen child is born in another country is that child now a citizen?

No! If the child is born in another country and not on a military base, the child is a citizen of the country to wit it is born in. The parent will have to fill the proper paperwork to get the child it's US status.


Do you need the other parent's permission to take a child out of the country if the traveling parent is a citizen of the country traveling to and the child already has a passport?

Yes this applies to all kinds of traveling out of the country with a child.