Yes, while at work and No not when the current employees are not at work or on work property. There are exceptions of course but generally speaking an employer cannot stop free people from assembling in public areas, or better yet the privacy of your own home.
From Minn. Stat. s. 177.24: "Any gratuity received by an employee or deposited in or about a place of business for personal services rendered by an employee is the sole property of the employee. No employer may require an employee to contribute or share a gratuity received by the employee with the employer or other employees or to contribute any or all of the gratuity to a fund or pool operated for the benefit of the employer or employees. This section does not prevent an employee from voluntarily and individually sharing gratuities with other employees."
A company is not liable for employees doing stuff outside the scope of their assigned duties that does not further the employer's interests. An employer has no duty to prevent an employee from being a fool at work.