answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Yes. Police officers in Illinois are allowed to carry their weapons off duty anywhere within the State.

User Avatar

Wiki User

14y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can a police officer from Illinois bring his weapon into Chicago when off duty?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Continue Learning about Law

What is the law on police officers bringing guns into a school seminar?

Unless you have some very specific prohibition (like a commercial airplane), a police officer is permitted to carry a weapon in almost any place. There is most likely no bar to the officer being armed in a school.


Can a police officer threaten you?

It depends on what you mean by threaten. Very generally speaking, it isn't legal to use a weapon to threaten another person who does not have a weapon, but there are other types of threats that can be used under certain circumstances. For instance, it may be legal to threaten to arrest someone, or to threaten to handcuff the person. It just depends on the circumstances.


Is a correctional officer for the Illinois department of corrections IDOC allowed to carry a concealed weapon off duty with public law 108-277 or leosa?

No we are not covered by either law therefore we are not allowed to carry off duty except 1 hour before and after shift. However firearms are not allowed on state property- we never carry a weapon off duty.


Is it legal to carry a sword cane in New York?

It's a concealed weapon. Plain and simple. The evidence lockers of many, many police stations are full of them. If you have it in your hand, you are, in point of fact, carrying a concealed weapon. Be smart about this one.


Is a Correctional Officer for the Virginia Department of Corrections allowed to carry a concealed weapon off duty with public law 108-277?

Yes, but you must carry a weapon of the same "type" as what you qualify with at your dept. I qualify with a .38 revolver, thus I carry a 2" snub nose revolver off duty.

Related questions

What happens if you strike a police officer with a deadly weapon?

you get hung


Can you carry a unconcealed weapon in Missouri?

Yes. Asked a kcmo police officer. Officer hall.


Can an off duty police officer defend himself with a weapon when life is threatened?

Yes.


Can a retired Cook county deputy sheriff legally carry and conceal weapon in Illinois?

no they are no longer a sworn officer


Do Illinois peace officers carry off duty?

Sworn Illinois Police Officers are authorized by state statute to carry their weapon 24/7. In fact, many departments require that officers (while within their jurisdiction) carry their weapon and identification even while off-duty. Often, however, it becomes a matter of preferrence by the officer whether to carry off-duty or not.


Does a police officer ever have to take physical training classes after he or she joins a department?

Yes, a police officer undergoes a physical bootcamp before joining their department. The bootcamp helps trains them on how to move with a weapon.


What should a police officer do when confronting a suicidal person that has a gun that is not posing a threat to the police officer?

Any person with a gun has the potential to be a threat to a police officer. A suicidal person with a gun in their hand is a significant threat. If the gun is pointed at the officer, he would be justified in trying to stop the imminent threat. If the gun is not pointed at the officer, the officer should have his weapon at the ready, and take cover.


Can an out of state police officer bring their assigned assault weapon in California?

yes they can kill whothey want so be affraid


Can a off-duty Missouri police officer carry in Texas?

Yes. Under HR 218, a "qualified" police officer can carry in any state, but there are restrictions. Any officer intereted in trying this should research HR 218 to be aware of all the requirements.


Can a police officer from Missouri carryh is gun and badge in ca?

Yes. Under the Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act, any officer qualified to carry a concealed weapon in his home state may carry his weapon in any other state. Officers carry their badges and ID cards as proof of their right to carry a weapon.


What is the law on police officers bringing guns into a school seminar?

Unless you have some very specific prohibition (like a commercial airplane), a police officer is permitted to carry a weapon in almost any place. There is most likely no bar to the officer being armed in a school.


Where in VA can you get a fed concealed weapon permit?

If you mean a federal concealed weapons permit, there is no such thing. If you are a police officer or retired police officer, you can carry under federal law HR218, but other than that, you're out of luck.