answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

LIZARDS (Order Squamata, Sub-order Lacertila)

____ Six-lined racerunner Cnemidophorus sexlineatus 5, 6

____ Coal lizard Eumeces anthracinus (H)

____ Five-lined skink Eumeces fasciatus

____ Broadhead skink Eumeces laticeps C, S

____ Western slender glass lizard Ophisaurus a. attenuatus W

____ Eastern slender glass lizard Ophisaurus a. longicaudatus (H)

____ Common wall lizard Padarcis muralis (H)

____ Northern fence lizard Sceloporus undulates S

____ Ground skink Scincella lateralis 5, 6

SNAKES (Order Squamata, Sub-order Serpentes)

____ Northern copperhead ** Agkistrodon contortrix S

____ Western cottonmouth ** Agkistrodon piscivorus(SE)

____ Midwest worm snake Carphophis vermis helenae S

____ Northern scarlet snake Cemophora coccinea copei 6, 7 (SE)

____ Kirtland's snake Clonophis kirtlandii (SE)

____ Blue racer Coluber constictor foxii N, C

____ Northern black racer Coluber c. constrictor (H)

____ Southern black racer Coluber c. priapus S

____ Timber rattlesnake ** Crotalus horridus S (SE)

____ Northern ringneck snake Diadophis punctatus edwardsii

____ Black rat snake Elaphe obsoleta obsoleta

____ Gray rat snake Elaphe obsoleta spiloides 5

____ Western fox snake Elaphe v. vulpine 1, 3

____ Western mud snake Farancia abacura reinwardtii (SE)

____ Eastern hognose snake Heterodon platirhinos

____ Prairie king snake Lampropeltis c. calligaster W

____ Black kingsnake Lampropeltis getula nigra 5, 6

____ Red milk snake Lampropeltis t. syspila 5

____ Eastern milk snake Lampropeltis t. triangulum N, C

____ Northern copperbelly Nerodia e. neglecta 2, 5, 7 (FT,SE)

____ Diamondback water snake Nerodia rhombifer 5

____ Midland water snake Nerodia sipedon pleuralis S

____ Northern banded water snake Nerodia sipedon sipedon

____ Rough green snake Opheodrys aestivus S (SC)

____ Smooth green snake Opheodrys vernalis (SE)

____ Bullsnake Pituophis catenifer 1, 5

____ Graham's crayfish snake Regina grahamii 1 (H)

____ Queen snake Regina septemvittata

____ Eastern massasauga ** Sistrurus c. catenatus N (SE)

____ Midland brown snake Storeria dekayi wrightorum

____ Northern redbelly snake Storeria occipitomaculata

____ Southeastern crowned snake Tantilla coronata(SE)

____ Butler's garter snake Thamnophis butleri 2, 4 ( SE)

____ Eastern plains garter snake Thamnophis radix 1, 3

____ Red-sided garter snake Thamnophis sirtalis parietalis 1

____ Eastern garter snake Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis

____ Western ribbon snake Thamnophis p. proximus 1 (SC)

____ Eastern ribbon snake Thamnophis s. sauritus N, C

____ Northern ribbon snake Thamnophis s. serpentrionalisS

____ Lined snake Tropidoclonion lineatum (H)

____ Western smooth earth snake Virginia valeriae elegansS

AMPHIBIANS

SALAMANDERS (Order Caudata)

____ Streamside salamander Ambystoma barbouri 6, 7

____ Jefferson salamander Ambystoma jeffersonianum S

____ Blue-spotted salamander Ambystoma laterale N (SC)

____ Spotted salamander Ambystoma maculatum

____ Marbled salamander Ambystoma opacum C, S

____ Smallmouth salamander Ambystoma texanum

____ Eastern tiger salamander Ambystoma tigrinum

____ Green salamander Aneides aeneus S (SE)

____ Eastern hellbender Cryptobranchus alleganiensis S (SE)

____ Northern dusky salamander Desmognathus f. fuscus 4, 6, 7

____ Southern two-lined salamander Eurycea cirrigera C, S

____ Longtail salamander Eurycea l. longicauda S

____ Cave salamander Eurycea lucifuga S

____ Northern spring salamander Gyrinophilus p porphyriticus (H)

____ Four-toed salamander Hemidactylium scutatum N (SE)

____ Common mudpuppy Necturus maculosus (SC)

____ Red-spotted (Central) newt Notophthalmus viridescens

____ Redback salamander Plethodon cinereus

____ Eastern zigzag salamander Plethodon d. dorsalis C, S

____ Northern slimy salamander Plethodon glutinosus C, S

____ Ravine salamander Plethodon richmondi 4, 6, 7

____ Northern red salamander Pseudotriton r. ruber C, S (SE)

____ Midland mud salamander Pseudotriton m. diastictus(H)

____ Western lesser siren Siren intermedia nettingi N, W

FROGS and TOADS (Order Anura)

____ Blanchard's cricket frog Acris crepitans blanchardi

____ American toad Bufo americanus

____ Dwarf American toad Bufo a. charlesmithi S (H)

____ Fowler's toad Bufo woodhouseii fowleri

____ Eastern narrowmouth toad Gastrophryne carolinensis(H)

____ Green treefrog Hyla cinerea (H)

____ Eastern gray treefrog Hyla versicolor

____ Cope's gray treefrog Hyla chrysoscelis

____ Bird-voiced treefrog Hyla avivoca (H)

____ Northern spring peeper Pseudacris c. crucifer

____ Western (Striped) chorus frog Pseudacris t. triseriata N

____ Upland chorus frog Pseudacris t. feriarum S

____ Mountain chorus frog Pseudacris brachyphona (H)

____ Bullfrog Rana catesbeiana

____ Green frog Rana clamitans melanota

____ Wood frog Rana sylvatica

____ Northern leopard frog Rana pipiens N, E (SC)

____ Southern leopard frog Rana utricularia S

____ Plains leopard frog Rana blairi W (SC)

____ Pickerel frog Rana palustris 1, 3, 5

____ Northern crawfish frog Rana a. circulosa 3, 5 (SE)

____ Eastern spadefoot toad Scapiopus holbrookii 6 (SC)

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2012-06-16 07:35:10
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Which reptiles or amphibians are found in Indiana?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
People also asked