How do you get a judgment put on someone's credit report?
[…] Yes, an unlawful detainer judgment can negatively impact your credit score. It may appear on your credit report as a negative item, leading to a decrease in your credit score and potentially affecting your ability to secure future loans or rental accommodations.
How long will a civil judgment stay on a credit report in Washington State?
Seven years. However some types of judgments are renewable and can remain on a report indefinitely. The length of time a judgment may show on your credit report is established by the Fair Credit Reporting Act 15 USC 1681c, 605(a)(2). It reads "...Information excluded from consumer reports...civil judgments...that from date of entry, antedate the report by more than seven years or until the governing statute of limitations has expired..." So, any judgment would be displayed for 7 years from the date of entry (filing), regardless of the state it was filed in. The time period a judgment is valid is determined by state law. In Washington that time period is 10 years.