Unanswered | Answered

Citizenship and Marriage

Parent Category: Immigration
Marriage to a citizen is one way for an alien to obtain citizenship in some countries. Questions about the requirements and processes of marrying and obtaining citizenship are welcome here.

Subcategories

  There is many steps to take for her to come to Cananda. Its going to be hard for her to leave the country depending on how serious her criminal records are.   You may be able to get her into Canada as your spouse, if her criminal record is not too serious, but that will not make her a...
An immigrant gets divorced and remarried in the same manner that  anyone does: by filing a divorce in the appropriate Court and  following the Court process to obtain a decree of divorce, and then  by having the marriage performed by someone authorized to do so.
No, child is not considered to be a stepchild under US immigration  law unless the marriage occurred prior to his/her 18th birthday.
This is far too complicated and specific of a question to try to  answer without appropriate legal counsel. You should speak with an  immigration attorney in your jurisdiction.
Damon Bayles, photographer
First after marriage or before: one of you have to decided which will denounce ones citizenship of either nation or if one of you will have dual citizenship. He can find work now on a visa
I am not sure about the UK but to Mexico the children have to have both parents consent to fly into and from Mexico.. My husband also had to go to the visa office and sign a papper giving his permission.. Hope this helps some..
  NOOOOOOOOOOOO! Citizenship cannot be granted via marriage.
i think you should call migration office regard to this matter. thanks
That issue depends on the state you marry in, but generally a  marriage is a legal union preceded by a state-recognized officiate,  which means that you cannot gain citizenship by marrying another  non-citizen. However, you may still qualify for naturalization if  you are a legal alien.
Many scholars agree that if an individual meets the requirements of  a citizen at the time of birth then they are natural born but there  is actually no definition for natural born citizen. This means that  whether someone with dual citizenship at birth is natural born  could be debated. Most...
Yes, anyone born in the US is a Us citizen regardless of the parents status. (excluding a very small group of people, primarily official diplomats and those with diplomatic immunity)
Assuming that both parties, or at least the Petitioner (the person seeking the divorce) is resident in England and Wales then the English court has jurisdiction.I'm assuming that you are the petitioner and live in England and Wales. You may be entitiled to public funding (legal aid), depending on...
you can apply for a working permit or visa something like that and that will let you work for a specific amount of time and I believe you can renew it .
Yes, you can. Once they are over here there spouse can help you get  your papers.
You have to take tests about the US history
No. You need to file taxes and do the normal types of stuff, but there is no 'reporting' of the marriage.
Yes. Effective June 26, 2013, the US federal government recognizes same-sex marriages, including for the purposes of immigration. An American citizen may sponsor a foreign same-sex spouse for permanent residency ("green card"), leading eventually to citizenship.
If there is evidence of a DUI conviction, the consular officers are likely to refer you to a recognized panel physician. The referral will be made if a single conviction occurred within the three years prior to the application, or if you have two or more arrests or convictions in your lifetime. You...
Except of Than 10 countries, including Colombia, Somalia, America,  Britain, Canada, Bangladesh, Jordan, Iraq, Afghanistan and Pakistan  as well as tourists from other countries will need a visa or a visa  at the airport for them to be exported.
Yes there is, divorce does not change any obligations from form I-864, as it says on the form: "Note that divorce does not terminate your obligations under this Form I-864."
Assuming that you got your green card through marriage - 3 years after getting your green card
When you file your green card application you can file form Form I-765, "Application for Employment Authorization": if the alien spouse does not have a work visa (for example an H1B visa), this form can be used to request employment authorization card.You should get the EAD card in within 90 days.
You can marry, but your marriage does not change your immigration status since neither of you is a US citizen.
You will need to file form I-90. under Part 2, Application type, Number 2, Reason for Application, check box "d" which reads "My card was issued with incorrect information because of a USCIS administrative error." Include any documents that support your claim with your application. You must submit...
US has not stopped dual citizenship. It was banned in the 19th  century, however, due to changes in law, it was again revised in  the 20th century. It is only allowed at considering certain  circumstances. America considers many factors before issuing it to  the individual irrespective of the...
Ulysses S. Grant married Julia Boggs Dent in 1848
If you entered the US lawfully, the process can take as little as 6months. If you entered the US unlawfully, you will need to obtain ahardship waiver and then return to your country for an interview.If you are abroad, the process takes about one year.
This makes no difference, I am an American women, I was Born in the U.S., I have a husband who is from Mexico, we have been together for 7 years and we have a 5 year old son, however-the U.S. government will not allow him to stay in this country. If I want my family to be together, I must move to...
The US citizen can sponsor his wife for a green card, not for US  citizenship. Since he is currently unemployed, he will need to get  a joint sponsor to complete an affidavit of support for his wife.
Any person who has been deported is still free to apply for entry into the country. Whether their application will be accepted depends upon their circumstances.
im sorry, but that question does not make sense, they do not "forgive" anything if you marry a citizen, no matter how the citizen abtained citizenship. I am a American citizen, and I am white, I was born in Washington state. I married a Mexican immigrant, we have been together for 7 years, and we...
taxpayers money pays for illegal immigrants, but people should keep in mind-that illegal immigrants that work, unless they are working under the table, pay taxes too, as to the exact amount of money taxpayers pay that goes to illegal immigrants-only the government knows
No, both are two different documents. The Citizenship certificate  has its own number and so is the passport. If lost or stolen you  need to get the replacements.
yes, my husband is Mexican and we have a child, but they still deported my husband
Immigration into the United States has been shaped by legislation greatly restricting Chinese immigration through the Chinese Exclusion Acts beginning in 1882. These were a series of laws first passed in 1882 that restricted Chinese from entering the United States. They were not repealed until 1943....
Sarah Michelle Gellar and Freddie Prince Jr. got married September 1, 2002. They have been married for about 10 years.
If you commit a crime, and are not a citizen of the United States, you can be deported, regardless of whether or not your parents are a citizen.
A legal immigrant who marries a U.S. citizen can apply for a green card, so s/he can stay in the U.S., travel outside the U.S. and re-enter, and work in the U.S.
  == Answer ==   Having a student visa means that you are legally in the U.S.   They could change their student visa to a working visa (H1. After that they can apply for a green card and later apply for citizenship. Getting a green card can take years. Only after getting a green card they...
anyone can marry anyone from anywhere, however it does not make the immigrant legal, and alot of the time, has no effect on the courts decision if the immigrant can stay
That depends upon how long they want to visit. If they are coming for a week, they don't have to be sponsored. If they have passports they can come as tourists. Almost anyone can come to visit the US (certain types of criminal records make people ineligible even to visit). It's only the people who...
If you are married to him and he has a son that is also a United States citizen than he is very lucky. You need to contact immigration and let them know the circumstances so he can begin the process of citizenship.
You can marry by proxy in Mexico or go there and marry her. You could also have her apply for a green card and bring her here and marry her.
Citizenship is a "you are or you aren't" with no gray areas. If your status is resident - permanent or otherwise - but not citizen, then you'll have to take the tests and meet the qualifications of citizenship.That said, it sounds like you were raised here, which raises the possibility of you having...
  This may vary by state, but as long as no fraud is involved, whatever name you want to use is pretty much up to you. Inform your DMV and bank. If more is required they will let you know.
No, she will not lose her nationality. Chances are she may also get  foreign national's country citizenship too. However, marrying a  foreigner does not have chances of losing nationality.
if the illegal alien has not been in trouble or been in detention, it is in there best interest to go home and apply for legal residency, it could take a couple years, but if you are caught here being illegal, you can be banned for re-addmision, deported , and cannot apply to come back for ten years
yes, a Canadian citizen can move to the USA, they will have to apply for a green card if they want to work there, also, if they want to retire, they must live in Canada for 6 months other wise they will lose part of their Old age security.and pay a significant penalty for having been out iof the...
then if they get caught, they will get arrested
You cannot obtain a legal marriage license in the US under the age of 16. There are a couple of states that will allow it, but it requires a court order from a judge.
  YES http://www.richw.org/dualcit/faq.html
Absolutly yes, And in these cases, they deport the women, and they do not alow her to take her American born children with her back to her country, this is a tragedy for everyone involved.
I am not sure about European countries, but if the illegal is from hispanic decent-No, having an American child makes no difference in your case.
No Marrage, or even having an American child makes no difference. This is a common assumption by americans- they think that if an illegal marries a citizen it gives them the right to be here, The truth is that it makes no difference whatsoever
In 1996, the appeal to the Pope was for a call to action against  the violence and exploitation of children. Some of these young  people are forced into illegal activity. Often homeless, without  any parental or guardian, these children were either forced to beg  on the street or forced into...
An illegal alien can become legal by filing documents with the INS.  If the person can prove they have been here 17 years and never been  in trouble, it could help them receive papers faster.
ResponsibilityReasonRights :)
Cesar Chavez's activism centered of the rights of immigrants and  workers, especially farm laborers. He is credited with securing  union representation for tens of thousands of agricultural workers  in California and Florida.
== Answer ==   In the US, you have to be 125% above the current poverty line. Look at uscis.govhomepage and you will find all the answers to all your immigration questions.   In Canada, there is no income requirement. Even if there is no income requirement for you to sponsor your partner...
  Yes. It's called fraud. If you look young, you might be asked for other ID to prove your age & that could cause problems. BUT..... if you are well past the age of, say, forty-something then probably nobody would question you if you shaved off a few years... ;-)
No, but she has the right to live with him in Britain. After a number of years living legally in Britain she can then apply for citizenship.
Citizenship in US can either be acquired by birth or through naturalization process. For naturalization you need to file the completely filled Form N-400. In order to be eligible to file you should be at least of 18 years of age and a green card holder in the US who has continuous physical residence...
No, an alias name is not legal for the signing of any documents and that includes a marriage certificate.
The best answer to this is that the same average cost ($27,000) should apply to all weddings. However, there are some issues to be taken into account:Some same-sex couples may need to travel out-of-state to be married. This can increase the cost of the wedding exponentially.Some friends and family...
Yes, she has been married to Freddie Prinze Jr. for about 10 years.
  im his great great neice by my grandmother
I think it is similar to myself I was b orn in the UK and my mother is british and father who is deceased a US citizen. They never married and Iam now applying for Citizenship and should know by March I have had to prove myself over the last 6 years if you think you are a citizen fight for it dont...
I've known some Pakistani people and my impression is that some of them are striving to improve their life conditions, since there are not many chances of education, work and a decent life there or even basic human rights, there is a lot of child exploitation, I know is easier for people who has...
State court website. Contact the family law clerk office and theywill guide you. Simply Google Divorce papers in "your state" and goon the court website Or you can email help@smsattorneys.com and one of our legalsecretary can send you the divorce papers in your state withsimplified instructions to...
You were born in the United States. You were Naturalized You were 18 or younger when your parents were naturalized
It differs between countries, but if this is for US. Following information can help. A written request must be notarized and must include a copy of valid photo identification of the requester to the following address. Vital Records Section, Passport Services, 1111 19th Street, NW, Suite 510...
A person who has achieved (and still obtains) British Citizenship.
This is stands for "held for ICE," which stands for immigrations and customs enforcement.
This will vary from person to person and how busy they are. Most  times, the application must be approved by both DHS and Department  of State.
The U.S. citizen can sponsor the wife and her unmarried kids. When she will become a citizen (3 year) she can sponsor: Unmarried child under 21 years of ageUnmarried son or daughter over 21Married son or daughter of any ageBrother or sister, if the sponsor is at least 21 years old, orParent, if the...
If they are the parent and they jabe custody, yes, that is one of their rights.If they have shared custody, an agreement must be made with all persons that have custody as well.If they are not the parent, then they have no right to take the child anywhere, unless that permission is explicitly...
It depends on the country she is from you should contact the  immigration services or check it out online. You can ask questions  anoumsly
An 18 year old can marry an 80 year old in Reo and live in amansion and have five kids while keeping their wealth. This istotally possible by managing money properly.
No, because you would be a man. Your wife could, though, if she was in the UK when she gave birth to a baby. You might note that if you live in the UK she is still a citizen there. If you live in Venezuela she is a citizen there.