How long you need to wait to work after marry an American citizen?

already exists.

Would you like to merge this question into it?

already exists as an alternate of this question.

Would you like to make it the primary and merge this question into it?

exists and is an alternate of .

When you file your green card application you can file form Form I-765, "Application for Employment Authorization": if the alien spouse does not have a work visa (for example an H1B visa), this form can be used to request employment authorization card.
You should get the EAD card in within 90 days.
1 person found this useful

How long after marrying German citizen do i have to wait to work?

It's my understanding that you are able to work almost immediately. You must present the proper marriage documentation to the local authority and they will issue your residenc (MORE)