The Mormon Pioneer Trail is a 1,300-mile travelled by members of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints from 1846 to 1868. The Mormon Trail extends from Nauvoo, Illinois on the Mississipi river, passing through Iowa, Nebraska, Wyoming, and Eastern Utah to Salt Lake City, Utah.
The Mormon pioneer movement began in 1846 when, after having been driven once again by mob violence from their settled home, the Saints decided to establish a new home for the church outside the established boundaries of the United States. The trail was used for more than 20 years, until the completion of the First Transcontinental Railroad in 1869.
Among the emigrants were the Mormon handcart pioneers of 1856-1860. Two of the handcart companies, led by James G. Willie and Edward Martin, met disaster on the trail when they departed late and were caught by heavy snowstorms in Wyoming.
Once the Mormons arrived in Salt Lake, some were asked by the Prophet Brigham Young to go settle other places such as Genoa, Nevada; St. George, Utah; Cardston, Alberta, Canada and many other settlements in the territory of Deseret.
See Related Links for more information.
Most pioneers set off on the Mormon trail from either Illinois or Missouri.
Various groups crossing the Mormon trail left from different places. Most left from Missouri or Illinois.
The Mormon trail was first used in 1846-47 and stopped being used around 1870, when the transcontinental railroad came through.
The Mormon Trail began in 1847.
The Mormon Trail started in February 1846.
Mormon Trail was created on 1978-11-10.
It depends on the group or time period. The first Mormon pioneers left from Nauvoo, Illinois, but later groups left from Missouri or Iowa.
The Mormon Trail.
The Mormon trail and the organ trail
The Mormon Trail was the route, but it did travel on the Oregon trial too. :)
The Mormon Trail was in operation from 1846 to 1869, when the transcontinental railroad was completed.
Salt Lake City, Utah is considered the end of the Mormon trail.