Children and the Law
Emancipation and Ages for Moving Out
Missouri

Can a 17-year-old female move out in the state of Missouri without being emancipated?

678

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
Answered
2006-03-15 16:44:43
2006-03-15 16:44:43

Yes she can if she wants too live on her own. No. 18 is the legal age.

001
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
๐Ÿ˜‚
0

Related Questions


There is no emancipation statute in the state of Missouri.

No, you have to be at least 16. And even then it's REALLY hard to get emancipated. I am 17 and found out today that I can't be emancipated without parental consent.

In Missouri, a child can leave home at the age of 17, and parents have no recourse. However, the parents are still legally responsible for the child until the child attains the age of 18.

No, the parents would have to give consent or the minor female would need to obtain the consent of the court before a marriage license would be issued.

The legal age of consent in Missouri is 17 - so I would say you can move out whenever you want to.

A 16 year old female does not need parental permission to get emancipated in the state of Oklahoma. The minor will have to hire their own attorney and have a judge grant the emancipation.

Michigan Revised Statutes, Chapter 722, Section: 4 Part of the requirement of becoming emancipated is that the minor be competent to handle all of their personal affairs without the assistance of any adult.

~My assumption is Missouri Arledge. Missouri Arledge is the first American female basketball player.~

No, pregnancy does not grant emancipation rights to a minor female regardless of her state of residency.

No. Unless the minor has been emancipated or The child is in an unsafe environment(Child should call Social Services)

You became emancipated when you turned 18.

Yes, if the 17 year old is emancipated then they are considered an adult. They can make their own decisions and get married if they want. Parents can not stop an emancipated child from doing anything, the court considered an emancipated child to be 18 years old.

No. Would need to be emancipated. Which means going to court and proofing that you would be able to take of yourself and that you have a job. But your parents must also approve of this.

a female can move out at the age of 17 in the state of missouri. The female can leave the day she turns 17 or any time after coming of age. The female's parent cant say anything to the young adult.

Not automatically. She can petition the court for emancipation if she is otherwise eligible under the laws of her state.

No, you are not emancipated automatically when you have a child. It does not mean one has the ability to take care of yourself. You do have certain rights as to obtaining assistance for you and your child, but you are still the responsibility of your parents until you turn 18.

No, childbirth and pregnancy does not emancipate anyone in the US.


Copyright ยฉ 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.