answersLogoWhite

0

  • Debt and Bankruptcy
  • Mortgages
  • Home Buying
  • Foreclosure

How long after a Chapter 13 bankruptcy is discharged can you buy a house?

User Avatar

Wiki User

βˆ™ 2011-06-27 18:16:15

Best Answer
Copy

My friend's dad bought one after 3 years.

There is not a specific time limit for being eligible for a mortgage or other credit.

Most lenders prefer the consumer to have at least 12 months of responsible credit history.

2011-06-27 18:16:15
This answer is:
πŸ€“
🀯
πŸ€”
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +5 pts
Q: How long after a Chapter 13 bankruptcy is discharged can you buy a house?
Write your answer...
Submit

Related Questions

If you filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy in mi and it is discharged how long do you have if you need to file an amendment?

If you filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy in MI and it is discharged, you can amend whatever document you want at any time. It does not matter whether it is during the process of bankruptcy or after the discharge.


How long will a dismissed bankruptcy stay on your credit?

:A bankruptcy under chapter 7 or 11, or a non-discharged or dismissed chapter 13 bankruptcy generally remains on your credit file for 10 years from the date filed. A discharged chapter 13 bankruptcy generally remains on your credit file for 7 years from the date filed.


How long does it take after a bankruptcy is discharged to show on your credit report?

The amount of time a bankruptcy stays on your credit report after discharge differs between Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. With Chapter 7 bankruptcy, the Chapter 7 stays on your credit report for 10 years. Chapter 13 bankruptcy, after discharge, it shows for 7 years on your credit report.


How long does it take for the accounts to come off your credit report after being discharged from bankruptcy chapter seven?

Never


How long after a chapter 13 has been discharged can you apply for credit?

Between five (5) and six (6) years, depending on how long it took to discharge the chapter 13 bankruptcy. Generally a total of ten (10) years after the bankruptcy appears on your credit report is required before applying for prime credit. The average chapter 13 takes 4-5 years to be discharged, leaving about 5 years of having the bankruptcy still on your credit report.


Your bankruptcy was discharged in 2002 how long does it stay on your credit report?

They go by when it was filed--not discharged. Legally, the answer is 10 years from filing; however, some credit bureaus remove Chapter 13 after 7 years.


How long does it take for your credit to get better after you are discharged from Chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Your credit score starts going up the minute the bankruptcy is filed. Debts incurred after the filing (even the day after), are exempt from the bankruptcy. If you make house and/or car payments on time, your score goes up Legally, they can hold it for up to 10 years.


How long does a discharged bankruptcy remain on a credit report?

Accounts stay on your credit history for seven years. Bankruptcies stay on for ten. * New bankruptcy reform laws have no bearing on credit reportage. A discharged chapter 7 or 13 remain on the report for 10 years from discharge date. A dismissed chapter 7 remains for 10 years and a dismissed chapter 13 remains for 7 years.


How long bankruptcy after discharged records stays?

1st bankruptcy = 7 years 2nd bankruptcy = 20 years 3rd bankruptcy = life


If you and your husband recently had your Chapter 7 bankruptcy discharged how long will it take to reflect on your credit report score?

10 years before the Chapter 7 is removed. It will decrease your scores dramatically to 400s to 500s.


How long can you stay in your house after chapter 7 bankruptcy?

It depends. If the house is surrendered and the mortgage debt discharged, you may be required to move out fairly soon. With the lag in scheduling auctions, you may wind up being able to stay for a year or longer. Some mortgage holders will require rent to be paid. Check with a local bankruptcy lawyer.


What is the statute of limitations for bankruptcy chapter 7?

There is no statute of limitations for chapter 7, or any other bankruptcy. You cannot file a new chapter 7 for 8 years after the last one. A statute of limitations limits how long you may seek relief after an event giving rise to a claim. Bankruptcy does not give a right to a claim. It ends collection actions for all discharged debts.


Can you file a chapter 13 bankruptcy after a chapter 7 that has been discharged. if not how long must i wait?

Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


After 10 years could you go back into bankruptcy?

Yes, after a bankruptcy has been discharged (a 10 year period if chapter 7 was filed), the possibility of filing bankruptcy again is open. If you live long enough, you can file several times. This gives new meaning to the phrase, "Live long and prosper."


How soon after being dismissed from a Chapter 13 bankruptcy can you refile and can it be Chapter 13 again?

I WAS DISCHARGED FROM A THIRTEEN ON MARCH 21,2005 AND REFILED ANOTHER THIRTEEN DECEMBER 27, 2005. I KNOW AT LEAST THAT, LONG HERE IN LOUISIANA.


How long does a dismissed ch 13 stay on a credit report?

A chapter 13 Bankruptcy, dismissed, discharged, or otherwise, stays on your credit report for 7 years from the date it was filed.


How long will your bankruptcy stay on my credit if it was discharged in 2001?

10 years from discharge


How long does it take to be discharged from bankruptcy?

About 4 to 6 months from file date.


How long does a discharged Bankruptcy stay on credit report in California?

12 yr


How long do you have to wait to file a Chapter 13 after being discharged from Chapter 7 in Kentucky?

Bankruptcy is Federal matter. Your State is of no consequence. Under the new bankruptcy law taking effect on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


How long after being discharged from chapter 13 can you file chapter 7?

Under the new bankruptcy law in effect as of October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


Can you switch a chapter 13 bankruptcy to chapter 7?

As long as your Lawyer says.


If you filed Chapter 13 how long must you wait to file chapter 7 if you have another credit crisis?

The new bankruptcy reform legislation will dramatically change how long someone must wait to file bankruptcy if they have previously received a discharge. Under the current law, a debtro can file Chapter 7 again if it has been more than 6 years since he or she was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 bankruptcy. Under the new bankruptcy law taking effect on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


In Kentucky How long after bankruptcy can you file chapter 7 and can you file chapter 13 after chapter 7?

You can file bankruptcy again 7 years after the last time you filed.


How long after filing chapter 7 can you sell your vehicle?

The debtor cannot sell nor transfer any property without the permission of the bankruptcy trustee or until the BK has been discharged and closed.