Digital Cameras
Intellectual Property
Cameras
Photography

If you take a photograph of a structure such as Willis Tower from an abutting private lot can you sell the photograph?

181920

Answer

User Avatar
Wiki User
03/31/2007

Well, just like anything else that a corporation owns they have the licensing rights to even a picture of the tower. So you may have to get their permission if your going to profit from the picture. Get in touch with a photographers guild or patent office and ask the question. Yes, as long as there are other buildings included in the "skyline" and the actual Sears logo does not appear. Yes, you can take a picture of just about anything in public and sell it, as long as it does not violate someone's right to privacy (even in public!), and you do not use a commercial trademark to misrepresent your affiliation. :Title 17 U.S.C. Sec. 120: "The copyright in an architectural work that has been constructed does not include the right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a public place."