answersLogoWhite
Repossession
Debt and Bankruptcy
Income Garnishment

If your car has been repossessed and you have not yet filed bankruptcy can you still be eligible to get the car back after you file?


Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
2015-07-15 18:48:58
2015-07-15 18:48:58

If the car is gone, the car is gone. The car would only be covered in BK if you still had it.

If you file Chapter 13 bankruptcy within 10 days of your car being repossessed, or in some states before it has been sold or auctioned, your creditor must return the vehicle to you.

Related Questions

User Avatar

not if you still owe money on it

User Avatar

IF its filed properly,NO. Why not ask your B/K attorney this question??? That's what you pay them for.

User Avatar

No, they're still in business.

User Avatar

Let me get this straight. You filed B/K over 5 yrs. ago and the car was/is repoed recently? If this is correct, the car will be sold and the lender will want you to pay the balance still owed.


Copyright © 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.