answersLogoWhite
Judaism
Tanakh and Talmud
Passover

Why do Jews eat matzah at the Passover meal?


Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
Answered 2012-12-31 02:57:43

The slaves in Egypt did not have enough time to make leavened bread. As a result, Jews eat unleavened bread (called Matzah or מצה) during Passover.

The rest of the year, Jews eat leavened bread like everyone else.

012
🙏
0
🤨
0
😮
0
😂
0
User Avatar

Your Answer

Loading...

Still Have Questions?

Related Questions

What is the bread that Jews eat at Passover?

The unleavened bread eaten during Passover is called matzah.


What is Matzah and why do Jews eat it during Passover?

Matzah is an Unleavened bread That is eaten at passover (Easter). When Jews were enslaved by the Egyptians, they didn't have time to make leavened bread for their escape, so they only made unleavened bread. From then on, it is Hebrew tradition to eat unleavened bread (Matzah) at passover.


Why do Jews only eat matzah on Passover?

We eat everything except leavened products. Not only matzah. But the Question meant to ask: of all types of baked goods, why do we eat only matzah. And the answer is that it is a Torah-command (Exodus ch.12), in commemoration of the unleavened matzah which our ancestors ate on the night before they left Egypt (ibid).See also the Related Link.More about Passover and the Seder meal


What eat for Passover in place of carbohydrates?

There is no prohibition against carbs during Passover. There's matzah, matzah products (meal, cake meal), products made with potato and tapioca starch, potatoes, and other items.


What do they eat at passover?

On Passover, The Jewish people eat unleavened bread, or Matzah,


What do Jews eat for the Passover meal and why?

Jews eat the Passover meal to commemorate what happen to them a long time ago. In the Bible, it explains that the Jews were taken out of Egypt, in a hurry. Their bread did not have a chance to leaven, and so they ate what they call "matzoh" Now Jews have a meal with "matzoh" in it, to commemorate it.


Can you eat icing on a cake on Passover?

only if you are jesus


What is the only bread product allowed to be eaten during Passover?

The simple answer is that no bread is eaten during Pesach (Passover). However, during Pesach, matzah (sometimes referred to as unleavened bread) is eaten. Additionally, matzah is ground into 'matzah meal' (similar to breadcrumbs) and 'cake meal' (the consistency of flour) and these products are used in all kinds of baking including rolls and cakes. Foods made from these products are called 'gebrokts' and some Jews will not eat them


What do Ashkenazi Jews eat on Passover?

Mostly matzah, meat, potatoes, eggs, avocado, fruit and vegetables, milk and cheese.


what kind of starch can you eat for passover?

Potato starch is OK for all Jews. Sephardic Jews are OK with rice. Ashkenazic Jews use lots of matzah meal. Coarsely ground meal for some purposes, cake meal (finely ground) for other purposes. And, of course, whole matzah or coarsely crumbled matzah farfel have an important place. Matzah lazagne can be made, substituting matzah for flat noodles between layers (put the matzah in dry, and of course, make it vegetarian because meat cannot be included in foods meals that include any dairy products). Fried matzah is like french toast, but made with broken matzah and egg. Some people make it savory, with onions, others serve it with maple syrup. Both are good.


Do jews eat the seder meal on shabbat?

The Jews eat the Passover Seder meal on the night of Passover (Pesach). It makes little difference whether Passover begins on Shabbat or on a weekday. Note that there are festive meals on every Shabbat, but they are not called "seder" and the foods are different.


Is Passover practiced today?

Yes. Even when they do not regularly keep kosher or read Torah, most Jews will attend or participate in a Passover Seder, and eat matzah instead of bread for the 8 days of Passover.


Is Fried Chicken kosher to eat on Passover?

The breading is problematic. If you use matzah meal breading, it can be kosher. Of course, you must also start with kosher chicken and kosher oil. Note that there are extra stringencies in some Hassidic families, these might not permit matzah meal breading except on the last day of Passover.


Links between Jewish Passover and Catholic Eucharist?

Scholars believe that the Last Supper was actually a Passover seder (the traditional ritual meal celebrated by the Jews in the spring). As part of the Passover tradition, Jews cannot eat bread or leavening for the 8 days of Passover (because of the story of the Exodus where their bread did not have time to rise), so the bread that Jesus gave the apostles to eat (the symbol that eventually became the Eucharist) was most likely Matzah (the unleavened bread of passover). This also explains why Passover and Easter usually coincide.


What holiday do Jewish people eat matzah on?

Passover (Pesach).


Why do the Jewish people celebrate Passover with matzo?

The book of Exodus says that "you shall eat it with matzah and bitter herbs," a commandment requiring the eating of matzah at the Passover Seder (the meal on the first nigh of Passover), and it says "For seven days you are to eat unleavened bread," a commandment taken to prohibit eating leavened bread for the entire duration of the festival. Jews follow these biblical commandments, which are taken to be just as binding as commandments such as "honor your father and mother" and "keep the Sabbath day."


What is the bread called that the Jews eat?

Jews eat many different kinds of bread. Some examples are Challah, which is a braided egg-bread eaten on the Sabbath, and Matzah, which is a flat, unleavened bread eaten on Passover.


Why do Jews eat mazta?

Matzah is eaten instead of bread, cake or crackers during Pesach (Passover), as commanded in Exodus ch. 12, to commemorate God's taking the Jews out of Egypt.


What is the Jews special meal called that they eat on Passover?

The meal is called a Seder which means 'order'. Outside of Israel there are two seders observed adding an extra day to the holiday of Passover.


Can Jews eat with Gentiles during Passover?

Yes, the only restriction would be that the meal would have to be eaten at a kosher location and the food is kosher for Passover.


Why would matzo meal be not for Passover?

Chassidim do not eat any foods made with matzah or matzah by-products where the matzah was mixed with water or any liquids before being cooked. This is because they believe that there's a chance that the matzah wasn't baked through and there's potential for raw flour to be mixed with liquid. This is referred to as 'gebrokts'.


Why do Jews not eat leaven during pesach?

Jews do not eat leavened bread on Passover (Pesach) because it reminds Jews of when Moses led the Jews to escape from Egypt to the Holy Land. When the Jews escaped Egypt, they were in such a hurry that their bread did not rise yet. So they brought their unleavened bread with them as sustenance. The unleavened bread is now what we call "matzah," the unleavened bread eaten on a Passover seder.


What meal did the hebrews eat before they left for freedom?

Jews today eat Matzah, which symbolizes the bread that our ancestors ate as they fled from Egypt, but no special meal is known to have existed. (The seder ceremony came much later).


What do you eat in the Seder Meal?

The Passover Hagaddah (or Story) states that "Whoever does not say these three things has not fulfilled his obligation: Pesach, Matzah, Maror." Pesach is the pascal lamb offering that is no longer brought as the Temple in Jerusalem no longer stands. In the days of the Temple, thousands of lambs were slaughtered on the eve of Passover to be eaten that night along with the matzah and the maror, the bitter herb (traditionally, romaine lettuce or horseraddish). Today we eat only the matzah and maror.


Why during passover is the night so different from all the rest?

Because Jews 1. Recline in their chairs 2. Dip twice 3. Eat matzah 4. Eat maror (bitter herbs)