Capitalize the word employee only when it is part of a title.Example:I hired a new employee. Her name is June.I was nominated as Employee of the Month!
[…] Most insurers will require initial testing of all employees and random testing of all employees thenceforth.
In some states being a sole proprietor with no employees allows you a waiver for the state required workmans comp insurance. However, many large companies as well as state and federal projects will require WC insurance, regardless of the waiver status.
From Minn. Stat. s. 177.24: "Any gratuity received by an employee or deposited in or about a place of business for personal services rendered by an employee is the sole property of the employee. No employer may require an employee to contribute or share a gratuity received by the employee with the employer or other employees or to contribute any or all of the gratuity to a fund or pool operated for the benefit of the employer or employees. This section does not prevent an employee from voluntarily and individually sharing gratuities with other employees."
You need workers' compensation insurance if you have employees. You do not need worker's comp insurance if you are a sole owner. In most states, owners of a business are exempt from having workers' comp for themselves. The type of business does not matter.