No one is entitled to one but all can receive
[…] Typically, gratuity is calculated based on the employee's length of service and last drawn salary.
Gratuity is typically not transferrable between companies, as it is a benefit provided by an employer to employees for their length of service. When an employee leaves a company, they are entitled to receive their gratuity payment from that employer based on the service they provided while working there.
sister
Yes, if you are an employee earning a regular wage (not an independent contractor), then you are entitled to overtime.
From Minn. Stat. s. 177.24: "Any gratuity received by an employee or deposited in or about a place of business for personal services rendered by an employee is the sole property of the employee. No employer may require an employee to contribute or share a gratuity received by the employee with the employer or other employees or to contribute any or all of the gratuity to a fund or pool operated for the benefit of the employer or employees. This section does not prevent an employee from voluntarily and individually sharing gratuities with other employees."
No, as a 1099 employee, you are considered a contractor rather than an employee, so you are not entitled to overtime pay. Your compensation is typically agreed upon in a contract with the client or employer, and any additional compensation for extra hours would need to be negotiated beforehand.