Seals do not have legs they have 2 front flippers and a rear tail.
"Seals are fast swimmers, and spend most of the year in the sea. Harp seals migrate south in the autumn and north in the summer, which can be a journey of up to 8,000 km total. They can also move very quickly across the ice. Harp seals are known to eat at least 67 different species of fish and 70 species of invertebrates. The diets of these diverse eaters also vary according to age, season, location, and year. Despite claims to the contrary, it is clear that Atlantic cod, including the northern cod stock, are only a minor component of the annual harp seal diet." You can check out this link to also find more information and facts on Harp Seals: http://www.gan.ca/animals/harp+seals.en.html (Bibliography) Global Action Network. "Global Action Network: Animals: Harp Seals." Global Action Network: Home. 25 May 2009 . Good luck! ❤
Like other mammals seals feed their babies with milk. Some seals have a relatively short lactation period-four days for the hooded seal and five weeks for elephant seals, while others nurse for up to 3 years.
Many animals have streamlined body shapes and hollow bones, for the simple reason they strive to go faster, either in a water environment or in the air (Aerodynamics).
Birds have hollow bones and usually have streamlined bodies if they are the product of natural evolution, unlike many game birds today.
In the water, many of the more aquatic mammals, such as Otters, are streamlined to go faster underwater. They do not, however, have hollow bones, their weight supported by the water, as is the case with many of the mammals. Seals and such do not have hollow bones, although they have a layer of blubber and smooth skin, and a mainly streamlined body.
This question is kinda like asking "How do we talk?" They do not exactly talk... And it Depends on what type of seal you are talking about. And what age, and what gender too. Arctic seals can make complex calls. There's up to 100 different sounds ranging from growls, whistles, chugs, groans and moans to upsweeping whistles and chirps. In the far north, the males use their long-range calls to attract distant females. Usually the male seals do most of the calling, to defend their territory or to attract females during the breeding season. Bearded seals and Weddell seals in the Antarctic produce a long descending whistle that goes on for 10 to 70 seconds. And they are doing it underwater, with their mouth and nostrils closed, so there's no air coming out, and they're literally shouting. On the other hand, harbor seals usually use quiet calls. But... Yea... Different seals have different calls for different reasons.
In California great white sharks are the otters predator but in Alaska killer whales seem to be eating them.
a sea lion is a secondary consumer
no because it is a different kind
No walruses only eat shellfish.
It is called a pup.
For insulation, to keep their body temperature constant. Seals are warm-blooded animals and need their thick layers of blubber to keep them warm in the extremely cold and hostile environments in which they live. Their fat store also helps to act as a source of built-in food supply during periods when they have to go without food, i.e. when fish is scarce, or they have to prioritise avoiding predators above hunting.
Sea Lions are classified as aquatic mammals.
· Sea Lions live in the Atlantic and Pacific ocean zones.
· Sea Lions are eatin by Whales and Sharks
· What Sea Lions eat are herring, pacific whiting, rock fish, hake, salmon, and squid.
· The typical life span of a Sea Lion is 20 to 30 years.
Harp seals are very sociable and friendly. If you try to hurt its baby though it might bark at you. Becaus they love there babys.
They don't breathe under water, certainly not like fish do. When they dive they hold their breath, just like whales and dolphins do when they dive. They close their nostrils as they dive to prevent water from coming into their lungs, just as whales/dolphins close their blow-holes before they dive or submerge themselves in the water.
They swim after it, as other seals do. They are highly maneuverable in the water.
it will eat a fish
All year round. the leopard seal stay within the antarctic regions all year round feeding on penguins, fish and other sea birds.
The predators of a Weddell Seal is the word random.
Harp seals spend most of their life in the water. They do not build homes on land. The females come on land to have their babies. The females all come together so that the babies are all close together. This helps the babies to stay warm.
lions are indigenous to Africa - there are no seals in Africa
A lion might eat a seal if fed one in a zoo.