What would you like to do?
What is sodium lauryl sulfate used for?
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is used as a detergent, a foaming agent, and for viscosity building in personal care products. Due to its low salt content, it is useful in formulations that are sensitive to high levels of sodium chloride.. Its one of the most irritating ingredients in personal care products.yet used by almost every manufacturer worldwide.Found in shampoos and other personal care products, SLS is used commercially to clean floors, as an engine degreaser and a car wash Ammonium lauryl sulfate is the most strongly irritant, followed by sodium lauryl sulfate. SLS has a primary irritation index of over 5 means the test material is rated as a primary irritant, 2-5 means moderately irritating. Potentially, SLS is perhaps the most harmful ingredient in personal-care products. SLS is used in testing-labs as the standard skin irritant to compare the healing properties of other ingredients. Industrial uses of SLS include: garage floor cleaners, engine degreasers and car wash soaps. Studies show its danger potential to be great, when used in personal-care products. Research has shown that SLS and SLES may cause potentially carcinogenic nitrates and dioxins to form in the bottles of shampoos and cleansers by reacting with commonly used ingredients found in many products. Large amounts of nitrates may enter the blood system from just one shampooing. Sulphate (SLS) is a gold standard as an enhancer on transdermal absorption yet its used in Toothpastes and Mouthwash (unbelievably)
+ 13 others found this useful
Was this answer useful?
Thanks for the feedback!
Because of its affinity for water, anhydrous sodium sulfate is often used to dry hydrophobic solvents used in aqueous organic extractions. For example a water based sample is …extracted for organic compounds using dichloromethane, or ethyl ether in a separatory funnel. The organic layer is passed through a buchner funnel holding anhydrous sodium sulfate, yielding dried solvent extract.
to remove water from the organic phase after an extraction.
No. Sodium sulfate has the formula Na2SO4, but sodium sulfide has the formula Na2S and substantially different chemical properties from those of sodium sulfate.
The purpose of anhydrous sodium sulfate is an absorption of a wet organic. It causes water to separate fully from the solvent.
288.38 g mol−1 is the molecular weight. therefore weigh out 288.38 g and make up to 1 litre in a volumetric flask with distilled water. this is 1 Molar.
No, these two chemicals are not the same. The difference is well-explained by the following excerpts from Wikipedia, accessed 2013 Feb 11: "[A generic] chemical formula for so…dium laureth sulfate is CH3(CH2)10CH2(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na. Sometimes the number represented by n is specified in the name, for example laureth-2 sulfate. The product is heterogeneous in the number of ethoxyl groups, where n is the mean. ... The related surfactant sodium lauryl sulfate (also known as sodium dodecyl sulfate or SLS) is produced similarly, but without the ethoxylation step."
Is the solution of epsom salts prepared by dissolving magnesium sulfate heptahydrate in water is added to a solution containing sodium lauryl sulfate will a precipitate form?
No. Sodium lauryl sulfate will not form insoluble salts with the magnesium.
According to this pdf from Colgate-Palmolive Australia, it appears that the Colgate range of toothpastes (some if not all) contain Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS). SLS is a mild… detergent and foaming agent that produces the foam when you brush your teeth. It is generally believed to be safe to use although some studies have found that it can increase the frequency of oral ulcers (aphthous ulcer/canker sores) which are often mistaken for cold sores (herpes virus). These sores are quite common (15-30% of the population experience them) but unlike cold sores are not contagious. Their cause is unknown. However, some studies have also found no relationship between SLS and the frequency of apthous ulcers.
Sodium lauryl sulfate is an ionic compound (an anionic surfactant).
Does Methylparaben Propylene Glycol propyl paraben sodium lauryl sulfate stearyl alcohol safe to your skin?
That's not a single compound, it's a group of compounds. We'll take them one at a time. Parabens, including methylparaben and propylparaben, act as an effective …preservatives in many cosmetics and beauty products. They are known for their bactericidal and fungicidal properties. However, studies indicate that methylparaben applied on the skin may react with UVB to increased skin aging and DNA damage. There is also a possibility of carcinogenicity effects (cancer-causing) over the continued used of paraben-containing products. Propylene glycol: fairly innocuous. In high enough concentrations it may cause skin irritation, and don't swallow it. SDS (sodium lauryl sulfate ... the D is for "dodecyl," the IUPAC equivalent of "lauryl"): In pure form it's a skin irritant. In low concentrations, it's probably okay for most people who aren't exceptionally sensitive to it; it's a common ingredient in shampoos. Stearyl alcohol: AKA octadecanol. It's about the same level of hazard as propylene glycol. Don't pour the pure stuff on yourself, but if it's in a product intended for use on skin it's probably fine. All of these things look like they're in some kind of skin or hair care product, which has probably been extensively tested because the company making it doesn't want to get sued. Follow the directions, don't fill a bathtub with it and immerse yourself for hours at a time, don't squirt it in your eyes or swallow it, and you should be okay.
It is a salt, which is weakly basic.
Sodium sulfate has the formula Na2SO4 and sodium hydrogen sulfate has the formula NaHSO4.
sodium lauryl sulfate is harmful since it is carcinogenic, hence, avoid exposure to shampoos everyday since shampoos contain sodium lauryl sulfate used as a foaming compound